Fishing & Boating News

FLW College Fishing to Host First Open Tournament on Kentucky Lake

by: Brian Johnson, FLW

(Mar 10, 2015 - GILBERTSVILLE, KY.) FLW College Fishing is headed to Kentucky Lake March 20-21 for the inaugural FLW College Fishing Open tournament. This is the first time FLW has hosted a college tournament that allows open registration from any eligible college teams, regardless of division or location. Anglers who finish within the top 10 automatically qualify for the 2016 FLW College Fishing National Championship while the champions take home a Ranger Z117 with a 90-horsepower Mercury or Evinrude outboard.
 
“The kind of winter we had is going to be a big factor in how the lake will fish,” said Walmart FLW Tour pro Brandon Hunter of Benton, Kentucky, currently fishing his second season at the sport’s top level. “Right now we’ve got a lot of rain and melting snow which is adding color to the water. The main lake could even be muddy by tournament time.
 
“With that being said, clear water baits like umbrella rigs and jerkbaits won’t produce like they normally do. It’s going to be crankbaits and Rat-L-Trap bites that determine success,” said Hunter.
 
Hunter went on to say that the south end of the lake from Paris Landing down to New Johnsonville is where he expects the majority of college teams to be targeting.
 
“Anglers will be targeting main-lake flats off the river channels,” Hunter said. “The fish will be suspended around the natural cover like wood and stumps, so shallow- or medium-diving baits will be favorites. You’ve also got a lot of grass down there with active fish to take into consideration.”
 
Hunter went on to predict that it will take 36 to 40 pounds to win the two-day tournament.
 
Schools competing in the Kentucky Lake tournament, which is hosted by Kentucky Lake Convention & Visitors Bureau, include:
 
Adrian College—Caleb Taylor, Zionsville, Ind., and Jeff Morton, Troy, Mich.
Adrian College—Nicholas Marsh, Commerce Township, Mich., and Jacob Bayer, Westfield, Mich.
Adrian College—Jarrett Martin, Gallipolis, Ohio, and Zack, Nelson, Northville, Mich.
Air University—Stan Miketa, New Middletown, Ohio, and Charles Cremeans, Youngstown, Ohio
Arkansas Tech University—Cole Johnson, Pocahontas, Ark., and Jadon   King, Bergman, Ark.
Auburn University—Timmy Ward, Childersburg, Ala., and Christopher Knight Jr., Sylacauga, Ala.
Austin Peay University—Jacob Hamilton, Medina, Tenn., and Bryce Newsome
Austin Peay University—Taylor Genz, Dover Tenn., and Clinton Morris, Adams, Tenn.
Ball State University—Shane Missi, Floyds Knobs, Ind., and Reed Emerson, Georgetown, Ind.
Baylor University—Connor Case and Tyler Torwick, San Diego, Calif.
Bemidji State University—Mitchell Swanson, Blaine, Minn., and Thor Swanson, Blaine Minn.
Bemidji State University—Samuel Moore, Crystal, Minn., and Tyler Robinson, Ham Lake , Minn.
Bethel University—Kyler Chelminiak, Franklin, Wis.,      and Alec Piekarski, Greenfield, Wisc.
Bethel University—Dillon Statler, Kimberling City, Mo., and Evan Owrey, Jackson, Tenn.
Bethel University—Kristopher Queen, Catawba, N.C., and Grant Rutter, Dillsburg, Pa.
Bethel University—Hunter Louden, Springville, Tenn., and Chase Aulidge, White Bluff, Tenn.
Bethel University—Brian Pahl, Wildwood, Mo., and John Coble Garrett, Union City, Tenn.
Bradley University—Zach Cline, Farmington, Ill., and Ryne Krall, Oswego, Ill.
Campbellsville University—Austin Moore, Smiths Grove, Ky., and Alan Bailey, Campbellsville, Ky.
Campbellsville University—Mason Sapp, Campbellsville, Ky., and Hunter Pierce, Liberty, Ky.
Campbellsville University—Cameron Brooks, Greenville, Ky., and Rachel Decoursey, Hopkinsville, Ky.
Campbellsville University—Dakota Cantrell, Monteagle, Tenn., and Travis Hunt, Campbellsville, Ky.
Central Michigan University—Brandon Carman, Remus, Mich., and Benjamin Zenner, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Clemson University—Baylor Ronemus, Augusta, Ga., and Cole   Tinsley, Charleston, S.C.
Clemson University—Ross Burns, Columbia, S.C., and Thomas Deogburn, Charleston, S.C.
Colorado State University—Adam Deakin, Broomfield, Colo., Alex Stuart, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Colorado State University—Cameron Mills, Windsor, Colo., Matthew Grace, Fort Collins, Colo.
Columbia State Community College—Cain Lamprecht and Dylan True, both of Lawrenceburg, Tenn.
Eastern Illinois University—Dan Martin, Elmhurst, Ill., and Dylan Niebrugge             
Eastern Illinois University—Evan Hakman, Mason, Ill., and Mitchell Meinhart, Effingham, Ill.
Eastern Kentucky University—Chad Lucas, Independence, Ky., and Kaleb Whitaker, Martinsville, Ind.
Eastern Kentucky University—Ethan Snyder, Flaherty, Ky., and  Shaw Owens, Barboursville, Ky.
Eastern Kentucky University—Brad Hall, London, Ky., and Steven Petz, Strongsville, Ohio
Eastern Washington University—Cy Floyd, Wenatchee, Wash., and Jarid Gabbert
Eastern Washington University—Laj Tripp, Hayden, Idaho, and    Kyle Sittman, Kennewick, Wash.
Fairmont State University—Andrew Walker, Fairmont,   W.V., and Michael Barnett, Morgantown, W.V.
Fairmont State University—Brandon Hunter, Canvas, W.V., and Trevor Shepler, Ellenboro, W.V.
Fairmont State University—Aaron Davis, Pleasant Valley, W.V., and Hunter Grimes, Tunnelton, W.V.
Fairmont State University—Landon Paul and Ryan Houser, both of Fairmont, W.V.
Henderson State University—Michael Gross, Gurdon, Ark., and Kris Rogers, Ashdown, Ark.
Indiana State University—Blaine Timonera, Batesville,   Ind., and Jeremy Crocker, Lowell, Ind.
Indiana State University—Jordan Nauert, Fillmore, Ind., and Zane Hennig, Greenwood, Ind.
Indiana State University—Ryland Fluhr, Catlin, Ill., and, Andrew Feutz, Eminence, Ind.
Indiana State University—Zac Niehaus and Tyler Wilson, both of Brazil, Ind.,
Indiana University—Trent Moskwinski, South Bend, Ind., and Heath Kohlmeier, Mackey, Ind.
Iowa State University—Ben McCord, Sergent Bluf, Iowa, and Jared Elm, Williams, Iowa
Iowa State University—Dustin Kroening, McHenry, Ill., and McKinley Geiger, Lombard, Ill.
Iowa State University—Andrew Paulsen, Ames, Iowa, and Justin Heim, Luxemburg, Iowa
Iowa State University—Pat Morrison, Omaha, Neb., and Jake Olson, West Des Moines, Iowa
Iowa State University—Zachary Hartley and Zac Beek, both of Minneapolis, Minn.
Jacksonville State University—Austin Archer, Trussville, Ala., and Chase Chastain, Anniston Ala.
Jacksonville State University—Will Bullen, Childersburg, Ala., and Trawick Ellis, Jacksonville, Ala.
Kansas State University—Brett Herder, Lees Summit, Mo., and   Garrett Cates, Overland Park, Kan.
Lamar University—Cameron LaFleur and Casey Burleigh, both of Orange, Texas
Lindsey Wilson College—Jonathon Grabara, Crofton, Ky., and Clayton Bradshaw, Columbia, Ky.
McKendree University—Austin Niggli, Highland, Ill., and Taylor Schmitt, Belknap, Ill.
McKendree University—Phillip Germagliotti, Highland,   Ill., and Brad Wyss Gardener, Ill.
McKendree University—Austin Chapman, Blue Mound, Ill., and Brian McClanahan, Elkville, Ill.
McKendree University—Curtis Lilly and Brock Wilke, both of Saint Rose, Ill.
McKendree University—Dustin Pendegraft and Shane  Campbell, both of Summerfield, Ill.
McKendree University—Jordan Ledbetter and Trent Robinson, both of Carlyle, Ill.
Middle Tennessee State University—Austin Meeks, Smyrna, Tenn., Joshua Cagle, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Murray State University—Seth Brock, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Lance Freeman, Eddyville, Ky.
Northern Illinois University—Quinn Groenwald, Dekalb, Ill., and    Jason Bowen, Vernon Hills, Ill.
Northwest Missouri State University—Andrew Nordbye, Saint Joseph, Mo., and Adam Almohtadi, Blue Springs, Mo.
Purdue University at Fort Wayne—Parker Watts and Joseph Sittler, both of Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ramapo College—Mike Concato, Clifton, N.J., and Marc Concato, Wayne, N.J.
Ramapo College—Andrew Annuzzi, Oldbridge, N.J., and Ryan Worth, Ronkonkoma, N.J.
Rochester Institue of Technology—Jason Karol, Rochester, N.Y., and Tom Leonardo
Saint Ambrose University—Cole Atkinson, Camanche, Iowa, and Conor Salvino    
Southern Illinois University—Dominick Dinovo and Stephen Farley, both of Oak Lawn, Ill.
Southern Illinois University—Kyle Wagner, Waterloo, Ill., and Steve Seiler, Mokena, Ill.
Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville—Colten Hunter, Brownstown, Ill., and Dan Calcaterra, Edwardsville, Ill.
Slippery Rock University—Billy Hines, Erie, Pa., and Gage Schilling, Hermitage, Pa.
Slippery Rock University—Tyler Sheppard, Hermitage, Pa., and Kyle Brown, Wexford, Pa.
South Dakota State University—Kaiden Karst, Pierre,    S.D., and Chase Porter, Sioux Falls, S.D.
State University of West Georgia—Kenny Johnson, Newnan, Ga., and Brandon Larry
Tarleton State University-Stephenville—Marshall Hughes, Port Neches, Texas, and Tanner Crim, Devine, Texas
University of Louisiana-Lafayette—Justin Mann, Lafayette, La., and Adam Joubert, Church Point, La.
University of Louisiana-Monroe—Tyler Stewart and Nicholas Joiner, both of West Monroe,    La.
University of Central Florida—Justin Brown, Margate, Fla., Kyle Stafford, Haynes City, Fla.
University of Kentucky—Kris Steele and Nathan Sheehan, both of Lexington, Ky.
University of Alabama—Caiden Sinclair, Robertsdale,   Ala., and Hunter Gibson, Hoover, Ala.
University of Arkansas-Fayetteville—Zachary Pickle, South Lake, Texas, and, Drew Porto, Colleyville, Texas
University of Central Missouri—Derrick Meisenheimer, Oak Grove, Mo., and Brett Fickle, Clinton, Mo.
University of Dubuque—Brandon Feldman, Sherrill, Iowa, and Andrew Drummond, Joliet, Ill.
University of Dubuque—Anthony Riesberg, Dyersville,  Iowa, and Austin Brimeyer, Dubuque, Iowa
University of Dubuque—Eric Nie, Jesup, Iowa, Matt Smith, Harvard, Ill.
University of Illinois—Qiurun Chen, and Luke Stoner, Pekin, Ill.
University of Iowa—Dylan McMains, Runnells, Iowa, and Derek Studer, Corwith, Iowa
University of Iowa—Mark Krutzfield, Iowa City, Iowa, and Jordan Rieckenberg, Waverly, Iowa
University of Louisville—Wade Brown, Lanesville, Ind., and Austin Wilson, Mount Washington, Ky.
University of Minnesota—Chris Burgan, Rhinelander, Wis., and Trevor       Lo, Woodbury, Minn.
University of North Georgia—Levi Baker and Caleb Dickson, both of Loganville, Ga.
University of Pittsburg-Johnstown—Andrew Larson, Lanse, Pa., and Jesse Erb, Salix,            Pa.
University of South Carolina—Ethan Ingle, Burlington, N.C., and William Miller, High Point,     N.C.
University of Wisconsin-Lacrosse—Nathan Hettinga and Dustin Genrich, both of Wausau, Wis.
University of Tennessee-Chattanooga—Sam Mughal, Jasper, Tenn., and Luke Lackey Murfreesboro, Tenn.
University of Wisconsin-Platteville—Jacob Clisch, Reedsburg, Wis., and Brett Daggett Cottage Grove, Wis.
University of Wisconsin-Platteville—Aaron Gohla, Praire Du Chien, Wis., and Colby Peterson, Waupon, Wis.
University of Wisconsin-Platteville—Evan Chambers, Saint Charles, Ill., and Jered Lex, Cottage Grove, Wis.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point—Kevin Vanderlip, Lake Villa, Ill., and Austin Paytash, Moline, Ill.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point—Justin Lundborg, Stevens Point, Wis., and Cody Hallanger Frederic, Wis.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point—Cody Hahner, Wausau, Wis., and Mark Hugus, Wausau, Wis.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point—Connor Graham, Stevens Point, Wis., and Samuel Sobieck, New Prague, Minn.
University of Wisconsin-Stout—Justin Guarnaccio, Libertyville, Ill., and Myles Urness
University of Wisconsin-Stout—Jake Carlson, Chanhassen, Minn., and Kai Guthrie, Chanhassen, Minn.
University of Wisconsin-Stout—Reid Miller, Elk River, Minn., and Matt Pasma
Wake Forest University—Ryan Edwards, Stuart, Fla., and Lance Berry, Charlotte, N.C.
Western Illinois University-Justin Carmody, Crystal Lake, Ill., and Matt Wolz Joliet, Ill.
Wichita State University—Justin Linscomb, and Brent Carlson, Haysville, Kan.
Wichita State University—John Wright, Newton, Kan., and Troy Burton
Xavier University—Stephen Todd, Cary, Ill., and Alex Vaisvil, Saint Charles, Ill.
Xavier University—Benjamin Durham, Ann Arbor, Mich., and Andrew DeCilles, Batesville, Ind.
 
The registration meeting for the Open will take place Thursday, March 19 from 4-6 p.m. at Moors Resort and Marina, with a pre-tournament meeting following registration at 6:15 p.m. The entire field of competitors will compete both days of the tournament. Teams must provide their own boat in order to compete.
 
Anglers will take off from Moors Resort and Marina located at 570 Moors Road in Gilbertsville, at 7a.m. CDT each day. Weigh-in will be held lakeside each day beginning at 3:00 p.m. Takeoffs and weigh-ins are free and open to the public.
 
ABOUT FLW
FLW is the industry’s premier tournament-fishing organization, providing anglers of all skill levels the opportunity to compete for millions in prize money nationwide in 2015 over the course of 240 tournaments across five tournament circuits, four of which provide an avenue to the sport’s richest payday and most coveted championship trophy – the Forrest Wood Cup. FLW tournament fishing can be seen on the Emmy-nominated “FLW" television show and is broadcast to more than 564 million households worldwide, making it the most widely distributed weekly outdoors-sports television show in the world.