Fishing & Boating News

Locals Take Charge At Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship On Guntersville

by: Helen White, Bassmaster

Billy Sharp (left) and Kevin Stubblefield lead Day 1 of the Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship on Lake Guntersville with 27 lbs, 6 ozs.
Photo by Ronnie Moore/B.A.S.S.
(Dec 9, 2015 - Guntersville, AL)

After a two-day pre-tournament practice period that saw most of the 197-boat field from around the country struggle, it only makes sense that two local teams shot to the top of the leaderboard during Wednesday’s opening round of the Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship on Lake Guntersville.

Billy Sharp and Kevin Stubblefield, who qualified for the event through the Alabama Bass Trail, brought five fish to the scales that weighed 27 pounds, 6 ounces and claimed the Day 1 lead. Stubblefield is from right here in Guntersville, while Sharp lives in Albertville, less than 30 minutes from the lake.

“We grew up here, and we’ve been fishing here since we were just kids,” said Stubblefield, who teamed with Sharp to win the Alabama Bass Trail championship on nearby Lake Wheeler in October. “We were fishing history today, places we’ve fished before. We stayed off of them in practice, and the fish were on some of them today.”

Practice was tough for Sharp and Stubblefield just like it was for most of a field that includes anglers from as far away as Maine, Delaware, New Jersey, California and Canada. But when competition began, the leaders were aided by built-in knowledge of the lake and conditions that are slowly improving.

“We had kind of a hard time in practice,” Sharp said. “But the water is clearing up, and I think that’s helping us some.”

Sharp and Stubblefield were Boat No. 176 out of 197, meaning they were one of the last teams to leave the launch site at Lake Guntersville State Park during Wednesday’s takeoff that began at 6:30 a.m.

They weren’t sure they would get to their best spot before someone else did. But when they found the area vacant, they went to work quickly, catching much of their tournament-best weight by 7:45 a.m.

They’ll now have to sweat to see if they can win the race to their choice water Thursday.
“Some guys saw us catch them today, but we’ve got an early boat number for tomorrow (Boat No. 22 in the first flight),” Sharp said. “The plan is definitely to go right back where we caught them and hope for the best.”

The leaders’ catch of 27-6 was bigger than all but one daily catch recorded by the top bass pros in the world back in April during the Bassmaster Elite Series event on Lake Guntersville. But it was less than a pound better than Wednesday’s second-place finishers.

The Guntersville husband-and-wife team of Kent and Shannon Ware, who qualified through the Fishers of Men Team Tournament Trail, brought 26-9 to the scales to position themselves just 13 ounces out of the lead.

Knowledge of Lake Guntersville helped the Wares keep track of the fish as the tournament drew near and conditions changed frequently throughout the fall.

“The fishing was good during pre-practice,” Kent Ware said. “But then they jerked the water down, and it got bad. Then it came up during the off-limits. It was good the first day of practice this week, and then the second day it wasn’t as good.”

Ware said it’s still changing now that the tournament is underway.

“Now the water has been sucked back down,” he said. “We’re just trying to adjust to the water level. We caught one of our biggest fish on the last cast today, so hopefully they’ll still be biting when we get back out there tomorrow.”

Behind the two local teams in third place is the Texas team of Dean Alexander and Thomas Martens with 23-14. Christopher Risner and Timothy Eaton of Michigan are in fourth with 23-10.

“Today fished different than practice,” Alexander said. “We had some grass fish. We had some offshore fish. We just kind of mixed it up between those two, and the offshore was definitely better.

“Practice was really tough, but I think the wind and cloud cover helped today.”

The tournament resumes Thursday with a full field of 197 boats leaving Lake Guntersville State Park at 6:30 a.m. and returning for the weigh-in back at the park at 2:30 p.m. The leading team after Thursday’s weigh-in will be crowned national team champions. Then on Friday and Saturday, the six anglers from the Top 3 teams will compete individually against one another in the Bassmaster Team Championship Classic Fish-off.

The winner of the individual competition will earn a bid to the 2016 GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro on Oklahoma’s Grand Lake O’ the Cherokees, March 4-6.
 
2015 Bassmaster Team Championship Title Sponsor: Toyota Bonus Bucks
2015 Bassmaster Team Championship Premier Sponsors: GoPro, Mercury, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Yamaha
2015 Bassmaster Team Championship Supporting Sponsors: Huk, Livingston Lures

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines ,Bassmaster website, television show , The Bassmasters, social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.
 
The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series presented by Allstate, Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation events, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

 

         Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship          
                                        12/9/2015 - 12/10/2015                                                                                
          Lake Guntersville - Lake Guntersville State Park - Guntersville, AL
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
               STANDINGS  DAY   1               
                                                                                                         Today's Activity                   Accumulative               
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
               Name                                                                     # Fish              # Live    Lbs - Oz              # Fish         # Live         Lbs - Oz     
1         Billy Sharp - Kevin Stubblefield    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         27- 6         5         5         27- 6     
2         Kent Ware - Shannon Ware    Fishers of Men Team Trail              5              5         26- 9         5         5         26- 9     
3         Dean Alexander - Thomas Martens    Texas Bass Nation              5              5         23-14         5         5         23-14     
4         Christopher Risner - Timothy Eaton    D&R Sports Center Tournament Trail              5              5         23-10         5         5         23-10     
5         Blake Hall - Dustin Connell    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         22- 9         5         5         22- 9     
6         Doug Brownridge - David Chong    Renegade Bass Team Trail              5              5         22- 6         5         5         22- 6     
7         Curtis Lewis - Steve Fairtrace    FL BN Team Trail              5              5         22- 2         5         5         22- 2     
8         James Wall III - Jimmy Wall Jr    Carolina Bass Challenge              5              5         22- 0         5         5         22- 0     
9         Brent Crow - James Morgan    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         21- 8         5         5         21- 8     
10         Jay Kendrick - Danny Bishop    Fishers of Men              5              5         21- 7         5         5         21- 7     
11         Robert Crask - Richard Dossey    Ultimate Bass Team Tour              5              5         21- 2         5         5         21- 2     
12         Robert Lutes - Daylon Smith    Top Stick Tour              5              5         20- 9         5         5         20- 9     
13         Jimmy Mason - Lance Walker    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         20- 5         5         5         20- 5     
14         Donald Amsden - Edwin Oilar    AC Tournament Trail              5              5         20- 4         5         5         20- 4     
15         Joseph Lamar - Mac Lamar    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         20- 3         5         5         20- 3     
16         Ben Reynolds - Brandon Reynolds    Anglers Choice              5              5         20- 0         5         5         20- 0     
17         Jay Hulsey - Kyle Hulsey    Ozark Mountain Team Trail              3              3         19-15         3         3         19-15     
18         Chris Rutland - Coby Carden    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         19-12         5         5         19-12     
18         Don Warren Jr - Jeff Salmon    AC Tournament              5              5         19-12         5         5         19-12     
20         Shawn Skobel - Logan Crayton    Fishers of Men              5              5         19- 3         5         5         19- 3     
21         Carter Day - Scotty Gilley    Chattanooga Bass Association              5              5         19- 0         5         5         19- 0     
22         Shawn Grover - Mark Lodge    Maine BN - Man vs Bass              5              5         18-15         5         5         18-15     
23         Brent Algeo - Jim Copeland    Ozark Mtn Team Trail              5              5         18- 7         5         5         18- 7     
23         Jon Canada - Bo Hunter    Airport Marine Team Trail              5              5         18- 7         5         5         18- 7     
25         Brandon Gray - Robert Perkins    Anglers Choice              5              5         18- 6         5         5         18- 6     
26         Jason Wilson - Kelly Logan    Carolina Bass Challenge              5              5         18- 4         5         5         18- 4     
27         Hunter Grounds - Tyson Shoot    AC Tournament Trail              5              5         18- 1         5         5         18- 1     
28         Wayne Vaughan Jr - Mitch Blankenship    James River Priority              5              5         18- 0         5         5         18- 0     
28         Kevin Williams - Cliff Williams    McNider Marine              5              5         18- 0         5         5         18- 0     
30         Galen James - Anthony Townsend    Chattanooga Bass Association              5              5         17-15         5         5         17-15     
30         Jonathan Pelfrey - Jonathan Bowling    TN Valley Team Trail              5              5         17-15         5         5         17-15     
32         Dan Mohn - Josh Mohn    IA BN Team Trail              5              5         17-14         5         5         17-14     
33         Stephen Humphrey - Tony Campanell    NTBA              5              5         17-13         5         5         17-13     
34         Rickey Knight - Randall Carter    Airport Marine Team Trail              5              5         17-10         5         5         17-10     
35         Andrew Lambert - Lacey Lambert    Fishers of Men Team Trail              5              5         17- 7         5         5         17- 7     
35         Brian McCarter - Jason Fowler    NTBA              5              5         17- 7         5         5         17- 7     
37         Rogne Brown - Cary Dotson    Chattanooga Bass Association              5              5         17- 6         5         5         17- 6     
37         Dan Miguel - Michael Slocki    Bassmania Team Trail              5              5         17- 6         5         5         17- 6     
37         Mike Sisco - Josh Kritch    Joe Bass Team Trail              5              5         17- 6         5         5         17- 6     
40         Damien Willis - Mark Steward    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         17- 5         5         5         17- 5     
41         Keith Dees - Tommy Walley Jr    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         17- 3         5         5         17- 3     
42         Randy Despino - Kevin Lasyone    H&W Marine Team Trail              5              5         17- 2         5         5         17- 2     
43         Nickolas LeBrun - Randy Deaver    H&W Marine TNT              5              5         17- 1         5         5         17- 1     
44         Joshua Price - Eric Silverstrim    TN BN Team Trail              5              4         17- 1         5         4         17- 1     
45         Keith Baird - Michael Thompson    IN BN Team Trail              4              4         17- 0         4         4         17- 0     
46         Justen Fain - James Brown    Fishers of Men              5              5         16-15         5         5         16-15     
46         Flannagan Fife - Royce Davis    2014 Champs - Fishers of Men              5              5         16-15         5         5         16-15     
48         Todd Dixon - Larry Sisk    NTBA              5              5         16-14         5         5         16-14     
49         Mike Rains Jr - Taylor Gorton    AC Tournament Trail              5              5         16-13         5         5         16-13     
50         Nicholas Turner - Joe Lay    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         16-11         5         5         16-11     
51         Tim Hurst - Mark McCaig    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         16-10         5         5         16-10     
52         Jeremiah Beatty - Clint Benbow    Carolina Bass Challenge              5              5         16- 7         5         5         16- 7     
53         Matt McCoy - Dennis Davis    IN BN Team Trail              5              5         16- 6         5         5         16- 6     
54         Tracy Phillips - Mark Vest                                                      5              5         16- 3         5         5         16- 3     
55         Benny Roberts - Todd Nidiffer    Morristown Marine Team Trail              5              5         16- 2         5         5         16- 2     
56         Shannon Denson - Webb Collums    Fishers of Men Team Trail              5              5         15-15         5         5         15-15     
56         Michael Gibson - Dwayne Hughes    Anglers Choice Team Trail              5              5         15-15         5         5         15-15     
58         Rob Messenger Jr - John Levesque    New Hampshire BN Team Trail              5              5         15-12         5         5         15-12     
59         Rick Imler - Scott Newlon    Great Lakes Largemouth Series              5              5         15-10         5         5         15-10     
60         Shane Gray - Pete Henry    Media Bass Teams              5              5         15- 9         5         5         15- 9     
61         Ronnie Siress - Daniel York    AC Tournament Trail              5              5         15- 6         5         5         15- 6     
61         Allen Williford - Austin Moore    IL BN Team Trail              5              5         15- 6         5         5         15- 6     
63         Jack Belt - JD Kyle    IN BN Team Trail              5              5         15- 5         5         5         15- 5     
64         Mel Hedrick Jr - Eduardo Trevino    IL BN Team Trail              5              5         15- 4         5         5         15- 4     
65         Trace Myers - Mandy Myers    Ultimate Bass Team Tour              5              5         15- 3         5         5         15- 3     
66         Josh Busby - Timothy Taylor    Joe Bass Team Trail              5              5         15- 2         5         5         15- 2     
67         Al Gagliarducci - Sean Lloyd    MA BN - Classic Rumble              5              5         15- 1         5         5         15- 1     
68         Chris Johnston - Lynn Johnston    Renegade Bass Team Trail              5              5         15- 0         5         5         15- 0     
68         Michael Sentore - Henry Mckee IV    NJ BN Team Trail              5              5         15- 0         5         5         15- 0     
70         Kurt Mitchell - Alan Draper    DE BN Team Trail              5              5         14-13         5         5         14-13     
71         Rusty Strickland - Chuck Hemm    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         14-12         5         5         14-12     
72         John Knowles - Michael Rezendes    Connecticut Bass Nation              5              5         14- 9         5         5         14- 9     
73         Daniel Gray - Scott Sirakos    Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit              5              5         14- 8         5         5         14- 8     
74         Justin McClelland - Michael Hubbard    Anglers in Action              5              5         14- 7         5         5         14- 7     
75         Jacob Roundtree - Robert Yniguez    Ultimate Bass Team Tour              5              5         14- 5         5         5         14- 5     
76         Eddie Levin - Cory Hartfield    Ohio BASS Nation Team Trail              5              5         14- 4         5         5         14- 4     
77         Timothy Chaffin - Curtis Poggenpohl    Priority James River              4              4         14- 4         4         4         14- 4     
78         Tom Goins Sr - TJ Goins Jr    Fishers of Men              5              5         14- 1         5         5         14- 1     
78         Frank Poirier - Warren Poirier    James River Priority Team Trail              5              5         14- 1         5         5         14- 1     
80         Ray Hogge - Kevin Whitehurst    James River Priority Team Trail              5              5         14- 0         5         5         14- 0     
81         Tom Rufenacht - Jimmy Rufenacht    Fishers Of Men              5              5         13-15         5         5         13-15     
82         Shane Lineberger - Jerry Lineberger    Carolina Bass Challenge              5              5         13-14         5         5         13-14     
83         Mike Goff - Kevin Goff    WV Team Trail              5              5         13-12         5         5         13-12     
84         Ronald Cancilla - Leo Cancilla    Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit              5              5         13-11         5         5         13-11     
84         Justin Spraske - Joseph Parrott    NH Team Trail              5              5         13-11         5         5         13-11     
86         Shaun Ford - Jeff Elliott    D&R Sports Center Team Trail              5              5         13-10         5         5         13-10     
86         Michael Kopelic - Mark Towne    Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit              5              5         13-10         5         5         13-10     
86         Johney Weaver Jr - Adam Ross    Media Bass Team Trail              5              5         13-10         5         5         13-10     
89         Raymond Trudeau - Frederick George    FL BN Team Trail              5              5         13- 9         5         5         13- 9     
90         Rob Genter - Darren Potts    Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit              4              4         13- 9         4         4         13- 9     
91         Chad Allison - Derrick Wright    Joe Bass Team Trail              5              5         13- 8         5         5         13- 8     
91         Justin Atkins - Drew Long    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         13- 8         5         5         13- 8     
91         Chris Atwell - Gary Atwell    James River Priority Team Trail              5              5         13- 8         5         5         13- 8     
94         Jason Buchanan - Terry Kircus    Texas Bass Nation              5              5         13- 7         5         5         13- 7     
94         Nick Runo - Dave Tierney    North East              5              5         13- 7         5         5         13- 7     
96         Kevin Miller - Timothy Dube    NH BN Team Trail              5              5         13- 6         5         5         13- 6     
97         Jeff Hampton - Ed Roberts    AC Tournament Trail              5              5         13- 4         5         5         13- 4     
97         Chuck James - Brad James    Chattanooga Bass Association              5              5         13- 4         5         5         13- 4     
99         Greg Loveday - Timothy Hatcher    Big Bucks Buddy Trail              5              5         13- 2         5         5         13- 2     
100         Hunter Hamilton - Joshua Goan    Morristown Marine Team Trail              4              4         13- 2         4         4         13- 2     
101         Todd Walters - Jason Threadgill    Carolina Bass Challenge              5              5         13- 1         5         5         13- 1     
102         Fred Ingalls III - Mark Allen    Upstate Anglers              4              4         13- 1         4         4         13- 1     
103         Marc Deschenes - Ray Walsh    Carolina Anglers Team Trail              5              5         12-15         5         5         12-15     
104         Dennis Chavez - Donnie Coleman Jr    NV BN Team Trail              5              5         12-12         5         5         12-12     
105         Jody Hughes - Jim Smith    PBC Tournament Trail              5              5         12-10         5         5         12-10     
105         Gregory Weber - Stewart Weber    NTBA              5              5         12-10         5         5         12-10     
107         Wes Wiggins - Joshua Weeks    McNider Marine Ironman Tournament              5              5         12- 9         5         5         12- 9     
108         Cole Winn - Scott Martin    Carolina Bass Challenge              5              5         12- 8         5         5         12- 8     
109         Craig Hodges - Blake Newton    NTBA              5              5         12- 6         5         5         12- 6     
110         Ashley Medley - Scott Clift    Ozark Mountain Team Trail              5              5         12- 5         5         5         12- 5     
110         Tony Woodard - Wally Szuba    Anglers Choice              5              5         12- 5         5         5         12- 5     
112         Randy Brown - Greg Burrell    Morris Town Marine              4              4         12- 4         4         4         12- 4     
113         Jeff Coble - David Wright    Anglers Choice              5              5         12- 3         5         5         12- 3     
114         Kelly Power - Mark Wiese  Jr    Ozark Mountain Team Trail              5              5         12- 2         5         5         12- 2     
115         William Padgett Jr - Meredith Havird    Carolina Bass Challenge              5              5         12- 1         5         5         12- 1     
115         Nicholas Reeves - Chase Reeves    Fishers of Men Team Trail              5              5         12- 1         5         5         12- 1     
117         Steve Stewart - Johnny Creel    Fishers Of Men              5              5         12- 0         5         5         12- 0     
118         Eric Self - Tyler Beam    Carolina Bass Challenge              4              4         11-13         4         4         11-13     
119         Andrew Larson - Matt Becker    Fishers of Men Team Trail              5              5         11-12         5         5         11-12     
120         Michael Kazmierczak - Mike Pappas    IL BN Team Trail              5              5         11-11         5         5         11-11     
121         Jimmy Carruth - Paula Carruth    Media Bass Team Trail              4              4         11-11         4         4         11-11     
122         Bryan Baker - Darren Baker    Joe Bags Team Trail              5              5         11- 9         5         5         11- 9     
123         Steven Thames - Zachary Weimer    FL BN Team Trail              4              4         11- 8         4         4         11- 8     
124         Johnny Robinson - Jamie Joiner    Ozark Mountain              5              5         11- 7         5         5         11- 7     
125         Mack Cook - Patrick Cook    Carolina Bass Challenge              4              4         11- 7         4         4         11- 7     
125         Thomas Gavin - Bobby Winn    Carolina Bass Challenge              4              4         11- 7         4         4         11- 7     
125         Steven Majewski - Jeffrey Gee    AC Tournament Trail              4              4         11- 7         4         4         11- 7     
128         Kyle Kempkers - Brett Haveman    BBT Bass R Us Tournament Trail              3              3         11- 7         3         3         11- 7     
129         Wayne Cox - Jimmy Harrison    Alabama Bass Trail              5              5         11- 6         5         5         11- 6     
130         Jeffrey Richey - Howard Richey    McNider Marine Ironman Tournament              5              5         11- 5         5         5         11- 5     
131         Robert Flowers - Taylor Smith    Northwest Bass              5              5         11- 4         5         5         11- 4     
131         Justin Romines - Cory Stuart    Fishers of Men              5              5         11- 4         5         5         11- 4     
133         Kurt Kahl - Mike Feldermann    AC Tournament Trail              4              4         11- 3         4         4         11- 3     
134         Eric Deering - Adam Kaufmann    WABTA              5              5         11- 1         5         5         11- 1     
135         Bryan Welch - Mark Inman    Carolina Anglers Team Trail              4              4         11- 1         4         4         11- 1     
136         Tom Campagna - Chris Lucas    Anglers Choice              5              5         11- 0         5         5         11- 0     
137         Jon Richardson - Tom Stinson    Media Bass Team Trail              4              4         10-10         4         4         10-10     
138         John Hodges - Chris Colley    Big Bucks Team Trail              3              3         10-10         3         3         10-10     
139         Martin Elshout - Mark Price    Fishers of Men              5              5         10- 9         5         5         10- 9     
139         Mark Mounts - Matthew Farrabee    Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit              5              5         10- 9         5         5         10- 9     
139         Chad Pilson - Elliot Pilson    Anglers Choice              5              5         10- 9         5         5         10- 9     
142         Terry Weaver - Doug Drysdale    Joe Bass Team Trail              5              5         10- 8         5         5         10- 8     
143         Reggie Pickett - Larry Kirk    Carolina Bass Challenge              4              4         9-13         4         4         9-13     
144         Eric Bozeman - Thomas Proudfoot    Carolina Bass Challenge              3              3         9-12         3         3         9-12     
145         Paul Vandentoorn - Nate Westrate    BBT Bass R Us Tournament Trail              3              3         9-11         3         3         9-11     
146         Charlie Signorino - Bill Kellman    Upstate Anglers              4              4         9- 9         4         4         9- 9     
147         Chris Marshall - Josh Gardner    Carolina Bass Challenge              3              3         9- 9         3         3         9- 9     
148         Byron Albrecht - Jason Windham    TX BN Team Trail              5              5         9- 7         5         5         9- 7     
149         Steve Lund - Dylan Maxon    Total Bass Addicts Team Trail              3              3         9- 7         3         3         9- 7     
150         David Barnes - William Centra    Maine BN - Man vs Bass              4              4         9- 6         4         4         9- 6     
151         Kendal Beaty - Marion Tipton    TN Valley Team Trail              4              4         9- 4         4         4         9- 4     
152         Mark Warner - Jeffrey Nolte                                                      3              3         9- 1         3         3         9- 1     
153         Paul Drake - Brad Drake    Media Bass Team Trail              3              3         8-12         3         3         8-12     
154         Josh Wray - Donald Wray    Anglers in Action - Trail              4              4         8-10         4         4         8-10     
155         Marty Giddens - Chris Studdard    Airport Marine              5              5         8- 8         5         5         8- 8     
156         Joshua Moore - Ty Humphries    H&W Marine TNT              4              4         8- 5         4         4         8- 5     
157         Mike Layton - Scooter Lilley    Anglers Choice              4              4         7-15         4         4         7-15     
158         Jeffrey Lokken - Jennifer Lokken                                                      4              4         7-14         4         4         7-14     
159         Mike Bird - Ted Roper    Ultimate Bass Team Tour              3              3         7-13         3         3         7-13     
159         Keith Speece - Myles Ireland    Carolina Bass Challenge              3              3         7-13         3         3         7-13     
161         Tom Statler - Dillon Statler    Joe Bass Team Trail              4              4         7-11         4         4         7-11     
162         Thomas Hardwick III - Tommy Williams    Carolina Bass Challenge              4              4         7- 9         4         4         7- 9     
163         John Mackey - Derek Yamamoto    Ultimate Bass Team Tour              3              3         7- 9         3         3         7- 9     
164         Paul Rice Jr - Bruce Morgan    Fishers of Men Team Trail              3              3         7- 8         3         3         7- 8     
165         Terry Jones II - Jason Stevens    Dockside Marine Tournament Trail              3              3         6- 9         3         3         6- 9     
166         Dan Parker - Troy Berntgen    IA BN Team Trail              1              1         6- 0         1         1         6- 0     
167         Marc Alain - Pierre Hugues Lussier    Renegade Bass Team Trail              5              5         5-12         5         5         5-12     
168         Jarrod Sherwood - Jeff Wiederman    Team Bass              3              3         5-12         3         3         5-12     
169         James Brown - John Williams IV    Joe Bass Team Trail              2              2         5-11         2         2         5-11     
170         Kavan Maybee - Michael Smith    Joe Bass Team Trail              2              2         5-10         2         2         5-10     
171         Bradley Gunter - Stan Gunter    Carolina Bass Challenge              2              2         5- 3         2         2         5- 3     
172         Wayne Frierson - Ronnie Mueller    Carolina Bass Challenge              2              2         4-15         2         2         4-15     
172         Kevin Gruppen - Tom Overholt    BBT Bass R Us Tournament Trail              2              2         4-15         2         2         4-15     
174         Scott Addis - Terry Cox    PBC Tournament Trail              2              2         4-14         2         2         4-14     
175         Tommy King - Clayton King    Carolina Bass Challenge              2              2         4-11         2         2         4-11     
176         Mark Osgood - Jedediah Harris    Maine BN - Man vs Bass              2              2         4- 8         2         2         4- 8     
176         Jason Self - Dan Schmidt    Total Bass Addicts              2              2         4- 8         2         2         4- 8     
178         Edward Bauer - Matthew Bishop    IN BN Team Trail              1              1         4- 2         1         1         4- 2     
179         Glenn Harrison - Rusty Darnell    Joe Bass Team Trail              2              2         3-13         2         2         3-13     
180         Charlie Machek - Scott Wiley    Anglers Choice              2              2         3-11         2         2         3-11     
181         Keith Estes - Woo Daves    James River Priority              2              2         3- 9         2         2         3- 9     
181         John Welborn - Wesley Sams    Alabama Bass Trail              2              2         3- 9         2         2         3- 9     
183         Anthony Liles - Ricky Bridgers    Fishers of Men Team Trail              1              1         3- 8         1         1         3- 8     
184         Douglas Eubank - Daniel Eubank Jr    Anglers Choice              1              1         2-15         1         1         2-15     
184         John Myers Jr - John Myers III    Fishers of Men Team Trail              1              1         2-15         1         1         2-15     
186         Kyle Smith - Bill Jenkins Jr    Morristown Marine Team Trail              1              1         2-10         1         1         2-10     
187         Riley Macdonald - John Macdonald    Bassmania              2              2         0- 0         2         2         0- 0     
188         Billy Berthiaume - Casey Baker    TN Valley Team Trail              0              0         0- 0         0         0         0- 0     
188         Clifford Bunch - Gary Pilkenton    Morristown Marine              0              0         0- 0         0         0         0- 0     
188         Brian Collard - Gary Preston    Media Bass Team Trail              0              0         0- 0         0         0         0- 0     
188         Robert Guest - David Heatherly    Carolina Bass Challenge              0              0         0- 0         0         0         0- 0     
188         Kevin Jennings - DJ Hicks    Fishers of Men Team Trail              0              0         0- 0         0         0         0- 0     
188         Peter Marrocco - Pat Marrocco    Bassmania Team Traili              0              0         0- 0         0         0         0- 0     
188         Eric Nelson - Robert Grike    Priority James River              0              0         0- 0         0         0         0- 0     
188         James Shockey III - David Crawford    Fishers of Men              0              0         0- 0         0         0         0- 0     
188         Christopher Sinclair - Caleb Conner    Carolina Bass Challenge              0              0         0- 0         0         0         0- 0     
188         Brad Webb - Clay Powers    James River Priority Team Trail              0              0         0- 0         0         0         0- 0     
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
                              BIG BASS                                                 TOTALS                                                                      
          Day         Name         City,State    Lbs-Oz         Day         # Fish              # Live              Lbs-Oz                   # Limits                    
          1         Jay Hulsey - Kyle Hulsey         Bourbon, MO    8- 2         1              814                   813                   2471- 7                        127                         
                                          
                                                                                                                                       




AWS