Fishing & Boating News

Greg Hackney's First-Day Catch Disqualified

by: Helen White, Bassmaster

(Jun 23, 2016 - UNION SPRINGS, N.Y.)

 Louisiana angler Greg Hackney came into this week’s Busch Beer Bassmaster Elite at Cayuga Lake with a commanding lead in the Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year race — and it seemed for a while on Day 1 like he had maintained that lead.
 
Hackney caught 17 pounds, 8 ounces to land in 36th place, but it was announced after Thursday’s weigh-in that his catch had been disqualified.
 
“Greg Hackney’s Day 1 catch was disqualified for fishing in an off-limits area,” said B.A.S.S. Tournament Director Trip Weldon. “ There are several of these off-limits areas on Cayuga Lake. These areas were marked and confirmed with law enforcement. Then we took several steps to make the anglers aware of the areas, including posting them at the pre-tournament meeting Wednesday night.”
 
Hackney could not be reached for comment.
 
On glacier lakes in New York, state law says all man-made marinas and boat basins are private property. There are 11 such areas on Cayuga.
 
After the disqualification, Hackney fell from first place to fourth in Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year standings, 37 points behind new leader Gerald Swinde. Jacob Powroznik is second, followed by Takahiro Omori.
 
About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines,  Bassmaster website, television show (The Bassmasters), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.
 
The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.
 

2016 BUSCH BEER Bassmaster Elite at Cayuga Lake 6/23-6/26
Cayuga Lake, Union Springs  NY.


(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 1

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts  

1.  Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN       5  23-06  110
  Day 1: 5   23-06  
2.  Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ          5  21-15  109
  Day 1: 5   21-15  
3.  Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA         5  21-14  108
  Day 1: 5   21-14  
4.  Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC           5  21-03  107
  Day 1: 5   21-03  
5.  Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            5  20-09  106
  Day 1: 5   20-09  
5.  Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ     5  20-09  106
  Day 1: 5   20-09  
7.  Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN          5  20-06  104
  Day 1: 5   20-06  
8.  Drew Benton            Panama City, FL          5  20-05  103
  Day 1: 5   20-05  
9.  Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL                5  20-03  102
  Day 1: 5   20-03  
10. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                 5  20-02  101
  Day 1: 5   20-02  
11. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI              5  20-00  100
  Day 1: 5   20-00  
11. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI            5  20-00  100
  Day 1: 5   20-00  
13. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL             5  19-13   98
  Day 1: 5   19-13  
13. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL           5  19-13   98
  Day 1: 5   19-13  
15. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO         5  19-11   96
  Day 1: 5   19-11  
15. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL            5  19-11   96
  Day 1: 5   19-11  
17. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL              5  19-10   94
  Day 1: 5   19-10  
18. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX               5  19-09   93
  Day 1: 5   19-09  
19. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI            5  19-07   92
  Day 1: 5   19-07  
20. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR          5  19-05   91
  Day 1: 5   19-05  
21. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC           5  19-04   90
  Day 1: 5   19-04  
22. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL                5  19-01   89
  Day 1: 5   19-01  
23. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK            5  19-00   88
  Day 1: 5   19-00  
24. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA              5  18-15   87
  Day 1: 5   18-15  
25. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                5  18-14   86
  Day 1: 5   18-14  
25. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL             5  18-14   86
  Day 1: 5   18-14  
27. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL                5  18-11   84
  Day 1: 5   18-11  
28. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA        5  18-09   83
  Day 1: 5   18-09  
29. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX                5  18-06   82
  Day 1: 5   18-06  
30. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK               5  18-01   81
  Day 1: 5   18-01  
30. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX          5  18-01   81
  Day 1: 5   18-01  
32. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN            5  18-00   79
  Day 1: 5   18-00  
33. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX               5  17-13   78
  Day 1: 5   17-13  
33. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID             5  17-13   78
  Day 1: 5   17-13  
35. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS                5  17-10   76
  Day 1: 5   17-10  
36. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          5  17-08   75
  Day 1: 5   17-08  
37. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN           5  17-07   74
  Day 1: 5   17-07  
38. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR            5  17-06   73
  Day 1: 5   17-06  
38. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA             5  17-06   73
  Day 1: 5   17-06  
40. James Elam             Tulsa, OK                5  17-05   71
  Day 1: 5   17-05  
40. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL             5  17-05   71
  Day 1: 5   17-05  
42. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                  5  17-03   69
  Day 1: 5   17-03  
42. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY            5  17-03   69
  Day 1: 5   17-03  
44. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         5  17-00   67
  Day 1: 5   17-00  
44. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA               5  17-00   67
  Day 1: 5   17-00  
44. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL         5  17-00   67
  Day 1: 5   17-00  
47. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC               5  16-15   64
  Day 1: 5   16-15  
47. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL             5  16-15   64
  Day 1: 5   16-15  
49. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX           5  16-15   62
  Day 1: 5   16-15  
50. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL           5  16-14   61
  Day 1: 5   16-14  
51. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL         5  16-13   60
  Day 1: 5   16-13  
52. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN    5  16-11   59
  Day 1: 5   16-11  
52. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC              5  16-11   59
  Day 1: 5   16-11  
54. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS         5  16-10   57
  Day 1: 5   16-10  
54. Billy McCaghren Jr     Mayflower, AR            5  16-10   57
  Day 1: 5   16-10  
56. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         5  16-09   55
  Day 1: 5   16-09  
56. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL            5  16-09   55
  Day 1: 5   16-09  
58. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          5  16-08   53
  Day 1: 5   16-08  
59. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA        5  16-03   52
  Day 1: 5   16-03  
60. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA              5  16-01   51
  Day 1: 5   16-01  
61. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH     5  16-00   50
  Day 1: 5   16-00  
62. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ              5  15-13   49
  Day 1: 5   15-13  
63. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL            5  15-12   48
  Day 1: 5   15-12  
63. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN            5  15-12   48
  Day 1: 5   15-12  
63. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL         5  15-12   48
  Day 1: 5   15-12  
66. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ              5  15-10   45
  Day 1: 5   15-10  
67. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  5  15-08   44
  Day 1: 5   15-08  
68. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL         5  15-07   43
  Day 1: 5   15-07  
69. Brandon Card           Caryville, TN            5  15-06   42
  Day 1: 5   15-06  
70. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL         5  15-02   41
  Day 1: 5   15-02  
71. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ               5  15-01   40
  Day 1: 5   15-01  
72. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK              5  14-15   39
  Day 1: 5   14-15  
72. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL         5  14-15   39
  Day 1: 5   14-15  
74. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN            5  14-14   37
  Day 1: 5   14-14  
74. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC                5  14-14   37
  Day 1: 5   14-14  
76. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY              5  14-08   35
  Day 1: 5   14-08  
77. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA        5  14-06   34
  Day 1: 5   14-06  
77. David Walker           Sevierville, TN          5  14-06   34
  Day 1: 5   14-06  
79. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ             5  14-05   32
  Day 1: 5   14-05  
80. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC           5  14-04   31
  Day 1: 5   14-04  
80. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL               5  14-04   31
  Day 1: 5   14-04  
82. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA               5  14-03   29
  Day 1: 5   14-03  
82. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV             5  14-03   29
  Day 1: 5   14-03  
84. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC           5  14-00   27
  Day 1: 5   14-00  
85. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               5  13-14   26
  Day 1: 5   13-14  
85. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN          5  13-14   26
  Day 1: 5   13-14  
87. Casey Scanlon          Rocky Mount, MO          5  13-13   24
  Day 1: 5   13-13  
88. Jay Brainard           Enid, OK                 5  13-10   23
  Day 1: 5   13-10  
89. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        5  13-09   22
  Day 1: 5   13-09  
90. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC              5  13-09   21
  Day 1: 5   13-09  
91. John Murray            Spring City, TN          5  13-08   20
  Day 1: 5   13-08  
92. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK              5  13-07   19
  Day 1: 5   13-07  
93. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA  5  13-03   18
  Day 1: 5   13-03  
93. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX               5  13-03   18
  Day 1: 5   13-03  
95. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS         5  12-08   16
  Day 1: 5   12-08  
96. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR          5  12-06   15
  Day 1: 5   12-06  
97. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL          5  12-05   14
  Day 1: 5   12-05  
98. Fabian Rodriguez       Ocean City, DE           5  12-01   13
  Day 1: 5   12-01  
99. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, OK                5  11-10   12
  Day 1: 5   11-10  
100. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX                5  11-10   11
  Day 1: 5   11-10  
101. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO         5  11-06   10
  Day 1: 5   11-06  
102. David Williams         Newton, NC               5  11-00    9
  Day 1: 5   11-00  
103. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA               5  10-13    8
  Day 1: 5   10-13  
104. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA           5  10-07    7
  Day 1: 5   10-07  
105. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR          5  10-02    6
  Day 1: 5   10-02  
106. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          4  09-12    5
  Day 1: 4   09-12  
107. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA             0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00  

Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       105       529      1738-00
----------------------------------
         105       529      1738-00