Fishing & Boating News

Lucas Maintains Bassmaster Elite Series Lead After Two Days On The Potomac River

by: Helen White, Bassmaster

Justin Lucas of Guntersville, AL maintains the lead on the 2nd day of the Bassmaster Elite at Potomac River with a 2-day total weight of 40 lbs, 2 ozs.
Photo by Gary Tramontina/Bassmaster
(Aug 12, 2016 - CHARLES COUNTY, Md.)

 Throughout his young professional fishing career, Alabama angler Justin Lucas says he’s never found a spot quite like the one he’s fished the first two days of the Bassmaster Elite at Potomac River presented by Econo Lodge.

The stats back up his claims.

Lucas caught the biggest limit of the tournament for the second day in a row Friday, landing five bass that weighed 19 pounds, 14 ounces. That catch pushed his two-day mark to 40-2 and gave him a comfortable lead of nearly 6 pounds over second-place angler Brent Ehrler (34-4) as the event heads into the semifinal round Saturday.

“I’ve fished tournaments for seven years, and I’ve never had a spot like this — especially to myself,” Lucas said. “The crazy thing is that I just stumbled into it. Yesterday morning, I had no clue. Then I got a couple of 3-pound bites early that clued me in on what was happening.”

Lucas estimates the stretch is no bigger than 300 to 400 yards long. But once he hits it just right, the bites come quickly.

“I didn’t get a bite on the first half of the pass I made on it today,” he said. “So I went around and went shallower for a little bit while the tide was pushed in. The wind had the tide pushed up.

“I wasted 45 minutes doing that. But then I went back to the sweet stretch — and within an hour, it seemed like I had 15 or 16 pounds.”

As he did on Thursday when the magic spot produced 20-4, Lucas spent more time guarding the area Friday than he did fishing it. But traffic hasn’t been much of an issue.

“One other competitor came to fish something just on the other end of where I was fishing,” Lucas said. “But there were no problems at all.”

Lucas said he only spent about three hours fishing because he wanted to save some of the 3-pounders that seem to be so numerous there.

With no pressure from other boats, he believes he should easily be able to land 15 or 16 pounds from the spot the next two days.

“I hope the local guys will be respectful, but obviously they can fish where they want,” Lucas said. “I think what I’m doing is different enough and off the beaten path enough that I should be OK.”

Lucas’ limit was anchored by a 5-8 largemouth Friday. It’s an ounce shy of the tournament big-bass mark of 5-9, set on Thursday, when Lucas and Luke Clausen each weighed in bass of that size. If no one catches a bigger bass by the end of the tournament, they will share in the $1,500 Phoenix Boats Big Bass Award.

Lucas’s closest competitor is Ehrler, a fellow California native who grew up fishing tidal waters just like Lucas. Ehrler caught 17-13 on Day 1 and added 16-7 Friday to push his two-day total to 34-4.

Ehrler came into this week’s event with loads of experience on the Potomac River from his time on the FLW Tour.

“It helps having the experience here,” Ehrler said. “I’ve fished this place about as many times as I have the California Delta at home.”

Like many anglers in the field, Ehrler is targeting the Potomac’s massive grassbeds.

“I’m fishing grass for the most part — some wood, but mostly grass,” he said. “That’s what everyone’s doing here. I’m throwing moving baits in some spots and flipping in some spots.”

Instead of looking for a certain tide, Ehrler is making his decisions based on what looks right at the time.

“In certain areas, even if it’s a certain tide, it’ll be a moving bait,” Ehrler said. “In other areas, on the same tide, I’ll be flipping. I’m just changing it up a little bit.

“I really have to base it on what I see in a particular spot.”

Behind Lucas and Ehrler are Jacob Powroznik (32-12), Jason Christie (31-7), Bill Lowen (31-3) and Gerald Swindle (30-5). Swindle maintained his spot in the Top 6 with today’s catch of 14-0 and kept a comfortable lead in the Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year standings.

The tournament will resume Saturday with only the Top 50 remaining anglers taking part in the semifinal round. The take-off will be at 6:15 a.m. ET from Smallwood State Park. But unlike the past two days when the weigh-in was also held back at the park, Saturday’s weigh-in will be at 3 p.m. at Indian Head Pavilion on the Village Green.

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Toyota, GoPro, Berkley, Huk, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha


2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Shimano, Academy Sports + Outdoors, A.R.E. Truck Caps, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Phoenix Boats, Power-Pole, Rapala, Shell Rotella


About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.
 
The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.
 


2016 Bassmaster Elite at Potomac River presented by Econo Lodge 8/11-8/14
Potomac River, Charles County  MD.


Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts  

1.  Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  40-02  110
  Day 1: 5   20-04     Day 2: 5   19-14  
2.  Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA       10  34-04  109
  Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   16-07  
3.  Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA        10  32-12  108
  Day 1: 5   16-09     Day 2: 5   16-03  
4.  Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK           10  31-07  107
  Day 1: 5   16-01     Day 2: 5   15-06  
5.  Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  31-03  106
  Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   14-06  
6.  Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL        10  30-05  105
  Day 1: 5   16-05     Day 2: 5   14-00  
7.  Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  30-02  104
  Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 5   18-05  
8.  Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA       10  30-02  103
  Day 1: 5   17-09     Day 2: 5   12-09  
9.  Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          10  30-02  102
  Day 1: 5   13-08     Day 2: 5   16-10  
10. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL               10  30-00  101
  Day 1: 5   13-04     Day 2: 5   16-12  
11. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL            10  30-00  100
  Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   16-06  
12. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  28-05   99
  Day 1: 5   14-13     Day 2: 5   13-08  
13. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  28-02   98
  Day 1: 5   17-04     Day 2: 5   10-14  
14. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  27-13   97
  Day 1: 5   14-12     Day 2: 5   13-01  
15. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  27-12   96
  Day 1: 5   14-07     Day 2: 5   13-05  
16. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             10  27-10   95
  Day 1: 5   13-13     Day 2: 5   13-13  
17. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  27-08   94
  Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   13-03  
18. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, OK               10  27-08   93
  Day 1: 5   13-08     Day 2: 5   14-00  
19. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           10  27-01   92
  Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   12-13  
20. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ             10  26-01   91
  Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 5   14-13  
21. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  26-00   90
  Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   11-11  
22. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC          10  26-00   89
  Day 1: 5   12-08     Day 2: 5   13-08  
23. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL            10  25-13   88
  Day 1: 5   13-15     Day 2: 5   11-14  
24. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  25-12   87
  Day 1: 5   14-11     Day 2: 5   11-01  
25. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  25-10   86
  Day 1: 5   13-02     Day 2: 5   12-08  
26. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV            10  24-14   85
  Day 1: 5   10-11     Day 2: 5   14-03  
27. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL        10  24-09   84
  Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   12-14  
28. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  24-07   83
  Day 1: 5   14-02     Day 2: 5   10-05  
29. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN         10  24-03   82
  Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   12-08  
30. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               10  24-02   81
  Day 1: 5   14-03     Day 2: 5   09-15  
31. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  24-02   80
  Day 1: 5   13-01     Day 2: 5   11-01  
32. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  24-02   79
  Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 5   12-05  
33. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH     9  24-00   78
  Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 4   09-12  
34. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR          9  24-00   77
  Day 1: 4   11-04     Day 2: 5   12-12  
35. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  23-07   76
  Day 1: 5   09-15     Day 2: 5   13-08  
36. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC              10  23-06   75
  Day 1: 5   12-15     Day 2: 5   10-07  
37. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         10  23-06   74
  Day 1: 5   12-03     Day 2: 5   11-03  
38. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK             10  22-14   73
  Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 5   11-01  
39. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO         7  22-13   72
  Day 1: 2   07-12     Day 2: 5   15-01  
40. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO        10  22-12   71
  Day 1: 5   11-06     Day 2: 5   11-06  
41. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX               9  22-07   70
  Day 1: 4   08-12     Day 2: 5   13-11  
42. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          8  22-05   69
  Day 1: 5   14-12     Day 2: 3   07-09  
43. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR          8  22-02   68
  Day 1: 4   10-04     Day 2: 4   11-14  
44. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             10  22-00   67
  Day 1: 5   11-03     Day 2: 5   10-13  
45. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL          8  21-14   66
  Day 1: 3   07-05     Day 2: 5   14-09  
46. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA        6  21-10   65
  Day 1: 1   02-01     Day 2: 5   19-09  
47. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  21-06   64
  Day 1: 5   11-07     Day 2: 5   09-15  
48. David Williams         Newton, NC              10  20-14   63
  Day 1: 5   09-11     Day 2: 5   11-03  
49. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX                8  20-12   62
  Day 1: 5   12-11     Day 2: 3   08-01  
50. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL       10  20-06   61
  Day 1: 5   10-03     Day 2: 5   10-03  
51. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           10  20-00   60
  Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 5   08-03  
52. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT           10  19-15   59
  Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   05-09  
53. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ          7  19-13   58
  Day 1: 5   16-01     Day 2: 2   03-12  
54. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX         10  19-13   57
  Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 5   10-05  
55. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ    10  19-07   56
  Day 1: 5   10-12     Day 2: 5   08-11  
56. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL         8  19-05   55
  Day 1: 4   06-02     Day 2: 4   13-03  
57. James Elam             Tulsa, OK               10  19-05   54
  Day 1: 5   11-14     Day 2: 5   07-07  
58. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID             8  18-12   53
  Day 1: 5   10-13     Day 2: 3   07-15  
59. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA             8  18-11   52
  Day 1: 5   12-09     Day 2: 3   06-02  
60. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL              9  18-11   51
  Day 1: 4   07-04     Day 2: 5   11-07  
61. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC           7  18-10   50
  Day 1: 2   03-06     Day 2: 5   15-04  
62. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI            8  18-10   49
  Day 1: 3   03-14     Day 2: 5   14-12  
63. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA               6  18-05   48
  Day 1: 1   03-12     Day 2: 5   14-09  
64. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          9  18-02   47
  Day 1: 5   10-01     Day 2: 4   08-01  
65. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA               7  18-00   46
  Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 2   07-02  
66. Billy McCaghren Jr     Mayflower, AR            9  17-14   45
  Day 1: 5   10-03     Day 2: 4   07-11  
67. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR          9  17-10   44
  Day 1: 5   09-07     Day 2: 4   08-03  
68. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS         9  17-09   43
  Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 4   06-10  
69. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  9  17-08   42
  Day 1: 4   07-01     Day 2: 5   10-07  
70. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN           10  17-05   41
  Day 1: 5   09-14     Day 2: 5   07-07  
71. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY              6  17-05   40
  Day 1: 3   08-07     Day 2: 3   08-14  
72. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX               7  17-04   39
  Day 1: 4   11-01     Day 2: 3   06-03  
73. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN       7  17-00   38
  Day 1: 4   11-06     Day 2: 3   05-10  
74. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ             10  16-11   37
  Day 1: 5   04-15     Day 2: 5   11-12  
75. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA              8  16-09   36
  Day 1: 5   12-04     Day 2: 3   04-05  
76. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL            8  16-04   35
  Day 1: 3   03-09     Day 2: 5   12-11  
77. Fabian Rodriguez       Ocean City, DE           8  16-02   34
  Day 1: 5   11-08     Day 2: 3   04-10  
78. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               7  15-10   33
  Day 1: 2   05-05     Day 2: 5   10-05  
79. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA              8  15-08   32
  Day 1: 5   10-01     Day 2: 3   05-07  
80. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN            7  15-07   31
  Day 1: 4   08-11     Day 2: 3   06-12  
81. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL                6  15-04   30
  Day 1: 5   12-10     Day 2: 1   02-10  
82. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                 7  15-02   29
  Day 1: 4   08-07     Day 2: 3   06-11  
83. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL         6  14-12   28
  Day 1: 1   03-10     Day 2: 5   11-02  
84. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL           6  13-12   27
  Day 1: 4   08-11     Day 2: 2   05-01  
85. Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN          6  13-03   26
  Day 1: 1   02-05     Day 2: 5   10-14  
86. Casey Scanlon          Rocky Mount, MO          6  13-03   25
  Day 1: 3   07-12     Day 2: 3   05-07  
87. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                  8  12-13   24
  Day 1: 5   07-15     Day 2: 3   04-14  
88. Brandon Card           Caryville, TN            4  12-11   23
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 4   12-11  
89. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA  6  12-09   22
  Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 1   01-05  
90. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                8  12-03   21
  Day 1: 5   07-12     Day 2: 3   04-07  
91. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI              9  12-02   20
  Day 1: 5   07-11     Day 2: 4   04-07  
92. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC           6  11-15   19
  Day 1: 2   02-13     Day 2: 4   09-02  
93. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX                7  11-07   18
  Day 1: 5   07-07     Day 2: 2   04-00  
94. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL             5  11-05   17
  Day 1: 2   05-04     Day 2: 3   06-01  
95. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ             4  10-14   16
  Day 1: 4   10-14     Day 2: 0   00-00  
96. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA           4  09-12   15
  Day 1: 3   06-12     Day 2: 1   03-00  
97. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC                4  09-10   14
  Day 1: 1   03-05     Day 2: 3   06-05  
98. John Murray            Spring City, TN          5  09-08   13
  Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 0   00-00  
99. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI            5  08-03   12
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   08-03  
100. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL            3  07-13   11
  Day 1: 1   02-13     Day 2: 2   05-00  
101. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS         5  06-13   10
  Day 1: 4   04-10     Day 2: 1   02-03  
102. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL         2  06-08    9
  Day 1: 2   06-08     Day 2: 0   00-00  
103. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          4  06-03    8
  Day 1: 3   04-04     Day 2: 1   01-15  
104. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN    3  05-03    7
  Day 1: 2   02-07     Day 2: 1   02-12  
105. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL           2  04-11    6
  Day 1: 2   04-11     Day 2: 0   00-00  
106. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL          1  03-01    5
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   03-01  
107. Jay Brainard           Enid, OK                 1  02-13    4
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   02-13  

Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        69       440      1074-10
 2        63       424      1035-15
----------------------------------
         132       864      2110-09