Fishing & Boating News

Sam Houston High School Team Sweats Out Victory In Bassmaster Event On Toledo Bend

by: JamieDay Matthews,

Hunter Courvelle (right) and Alex Erickson of Sam Houston High School in Louisiana won the 2017 Costa Bassmaster High School Central Open with 23 lbs, 3 ozs.
Photo by Andy Canulette/Bassmaster
(Mar 11, 2017 - Many LA)

Hunter Courvelle and Alex Erickson had spent so much time in the hot seat their legs may have fallen asleep.

After being among the first few dozen of 181 duos to weigh in for the Costa Bassmaster High School Central Open presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, they occupied the top of the leaderboard for nearly two hours. Team after team came to the stage to weigh their bass, but none could knock the Sam Houston (La.) High School tandem from their perch.

Then with only two duos remaining, the 2015 Bassmaster High School national champions Alex Heintze and Justin Watts came to the scales at Cypress Bend Park. Word was they had a great bag, and they did. But it wasn’t enough to bump the leaders from the pole position.

Courvelle and Erickson caught a limit of five bass weighing 23 pounds, 3 ounces to win the single-day tournament held on Toledo Bend Reservoir. Heintze and Watts of the Livingston Parish (La.) Bassmasters, came in second with a bag of 22-3, and Carter Pourciau and Zach Naquin of Assumption (La.) High were third with 20-14.

Courvelle and Erickson’s limit was an ounce shy of the one-day record for a Bassmaster High School event. In fact, it was Watts and Heintze who set that mark back in 2015 during their national championship win on Kentucky Lake in Tennessee.

Both of the Sam Houston High anglers breathed a heavy sigh of relief when they realized they had survived Heintze and Watts. Only a moment later, they were hoisting championship trophies and mugging for pictures snapped by well-wishers who withstood a steady rain to view the weigh-in.

“It’s a great feeling,” Erickson said. “We fish here almost every weekend, so we know some of the spots where we should go.”

It was, however, a flat the duo located in practice that they fished Saturday, and it was extremely productive. They were fishing in about 6 to 8 feet of water with Carolina rigged flukes in the watermelon red color pattern. They had five keepers in the boat by 9 a.m., and Erickson landed the lunker of the creel about 12:30 p.m. That big fish weighed approximately 7 1/2 pounds, but it wasn’t the biggest bass he’s ever landed.

“We fish up here every weekend this time of year,” Erickson said. “It’s about an hour and half drive from home (in Lake Charles). So we see some big bass.”

Toledo Bend is known for lunker bass, and Courvelle said the set-up they used in the Central Open was productive for a couple of reasons.

“We were fishing some deeper water and in the wind, it was easier to use that Carolina rigged fluke,” he said. “It was about 5 inches long, and it was easier to get it down in the water.”

Courvelle and Erickson couldn’t celebrate their catches too loudly. That’s because Saturday’s top spot was only a couple hundred yards from the Cypress Bend Marina and there was ample traffic through that area during the day.

Erickson’s big bass came out of Housen Bay on the Texas side of the reservoir, said boat captain Keith Courvelle.

“There was a lot of adrenaline, but we didn’t want to make much noise,” Erickson said. “Someone might see our spot.”

They didn’t, but everyone did see the pair of high school juniors clinch a spot in the upcoming Costa Bassmaster High School Classic, which will be held in Houston, Texas, at the end of March in conjunction with the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods. The Top 5 teams at the Central Open earned spots in the High School Classic, and the Top 19 teams advanced to the Costa Bassmaster High School National Championship presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods to be held this summer. Courvelle and Erickson also earned $1,500 for their high school bass team with the win.

Heintze and Watts fished with Carolina rigs and football head jigs in 12 feet of water to boat their haul Saturday. Other teams advancing to the Bassmaster High School Classic include Nolan Wright and Coltin Pool of Blanchard (Okla.) High (fourth place, 19-5,) and Jackson Hall and Daniel Helsley of Lovejoy (Texas) High (fifth place, 19-3.)

The Bassmaster Big Bass Award went to Hunter Martin and Justin Jacob of Lutcher (La.) High. Martin landed a largemouth that weighed 8-11.

Warm weather during the previous few days leading up to the Central Open gave way to cooler temperatures with highs in the low 60s Saturday.

Of the 181 teams, 80 of them had bags that weighed double digits, with 16 weighing at least 15 pounds.
 
2017 Costa Bassmaster High School Title Sponsor: Costa

2017 Costa Bassmaster High School Presenting Sponsor: DICK’S Sporting Goods
 
2017 Costa Bassmaster High School Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Berkley, Yamaha, Triton Boats, Humminbird, Power-Pole, Minn Kota, Huk, Shell Rotella, Mercury, Nitro Boats

2017 Costa Bassmaster High School Supporting Sponsors: Carhartt, Lowrance, ABU Garcia, St. Croix Rods, Phoenix Boats, Shimano, Academy Sports + Outdoors


About B.A.S.S.

B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines,  Bassmaster website, television show (The Bassmasters), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.


The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

Costa Bassmaster High School Central Open presented by Dick's Sporting Goods
3/11/2017
Toledo Bend Reservoir - Cypress Bend Park - Many, LA


STANDINGS DAY 1
 
Name # Fish # Live Lbs – Oz # Fish # Live Lbs - Oz
1 Hunter Courvelle - Alex Erickson Sam Houston High School 5 5 23- 3 5 5 23- 3
2 Justin Watts - Alex Heintze Livingston Parish Bassmasters 5 5 22- 3 5 5 22- 3
3 Carter Pourciau - Zach Naquin Assumption High School 5 5 20-14 5 5 20-14
4 Nolan Wright - Coltin Pool Blanchard HS 5 5 19- 5 5 5 19- 5
5 Jackson Hall - Daniel Helsley Lovejoy High School 5 5 19- 3 5 5 19- 3
6 Connor Nimrod - Dylan Nimrod Desoto Bass Team 5 5 18-14 5 5 18-14
7 Eric Noyes - Mikey Reiss Broken Arrow High School 5 5 18- 4 5 5 18- 4
8 Cole Moore - Layken Moore Anacoco High School 5 5 18- 2 5 5 18- 2
9 Jacob Bruener - Austin Brewer Douglass HS Fishing Team 5 5 17-11 5 5 17-11
10 Cade Fortenberry - Brennan Edmond Ascension Anglers 5 5 17- 7 5 5 17- 7
11 George Dehoven II - Hagen Cooley DeRidder HS 5 5 17- 4 5 5 17- 4
12 Hunter Martin - Justin Jacob Lutcher High Fishing Team 4 4 16-14 4 4 16-14
13 Lucas Lindsay - Logan Parks Auburn Anglers 5 5 16- 3 5 5 16- 3
14 Jacob Tarpley - Keigan Maturin Teurlings Catholic High School 5 5 15-14 5 5 15-14
15 Caleb Mayers - Dane Balfantz Ascension Anglers 5 5 15-13 5 5 15-13
16 Christopher Capdeboscq - Dillon Wilson Northlake Christian 5 5 15- 4 5 5 15- 4
17 Brett Wray - Kasey Anderson North Desoto High School 5 5 15- 3 5 5 15- 3
18 Greyson Benoit - Zane Gunter Sulphur High School 5 5 14- 5 5 5 14- 5
18 Michael Bonadona - Trent Tullier Brusley High School 5 5 14- 5 5 5 14- 5
20 Mason Ferachi - Evan Ruiz Walker High School 5 5 14- 1 5 5 14- 1
20 Drew Landry - Collin Poirier St Thomas More HS 5 5 14- 1 5 5 14- 1
22 Mason Pitts - Alex Taylor Captain Shreve Gators 5 5 14- 0 5 5 14- 0
23 Wes Rollo - Hayden Rutledge Natchitoches Central HS 5 5 13-12 5 5 13-12
24 Kolby Barry - Austin Venable North DeSoto High School 5 5 13-11 5 5 13-11
25 Jacob Barras - Daniel Brewer St Thomas More HS 5 5 13-11 5 5 13-11
25 Christopher Breaux - Marcus Lejeune Midland High School 5 5 13-11 5 5 13-11
27 Hayden Pinho - Hunter Pinho Patterson High School 5 5 13- 9 5 5 13- 9
28 Ian Madere - Jordan Davenport East Baton Rouge Bassmasters 5 5 13- 6 5 5 13- 6
28 Maguire Parker - Logan Leone North DeSoto High School 5 5 13- 6 5 5 13- 6
30 Trevor Hadden - Brennan Simoneaux Central High School 5 5 13- 5 5 5 13- 5
30 Samuel Harrison - Ethan LeGare Lovejoy High School 5 5 13- 5 5 5 13- 5
32 Billy Young - Central HS 5 4 13- 5 5 4 13- 5
33 Jonathan Burns - Cooper Mury Assumption High School 5 5 13- 4 5 5 13- 4
33 Jackson McGee - Jake Courtney Captain Shreve Gators 5 5 13- 4 5 5 13- 4
35 Will Lambert - Jacob Pihl West Monroe Rebel Bass Club 5 5 13- 3 5 5 13- 3
35 Connor Rushing - Cayden Reily Central Private School 5 5 13- 3 5 5 13- 3
37 Hunter Meadows - Kaden Knoch Central OK Community Team 5 5 13- 2 5 5 13- 2
38 Connor Duffy - Matthew Courville St Thomas More HS 5 4 12-15 5 4 12-15
39 Logan Chaney - Matthew Myers David Thibodaux Bass Team 5 5 12-14 5 5 12-14
40 Austin Barbier - Brennen Leger St Thomas More HS 5 5 12-13 5 5 12-13
40 Christopher Keeble - Dalton Bailey Lenoir City High School 5 5 12-13 5 5 12-13
42 Dylan Byrd - Hunter McClendon Cold Springs HS 4 4 12-13 4 4 12-13
43 Landon Baudoin - Davin Baudoin Hahnville HS 5 5 12-12 5 5 12-12
43 Hanson Chaney - Bronson Beck Walker High School 5 5 12-12 5 5 12-12
43 Caleb Dupre - Garret Smith Sulphur High School 5 5 12-12 5 5 12-12
43 Jacob Lovelady - Zachary Faircloth North DeSoto High School 5 5 12-12 5 5 12-12
47 Chase Richardson - Cameron Rhodes NEA Youth Fishing 5 5 12-11 5 5 12-11
48 Dustin Benefield - Will Spencer Arab High School 4 4 12-11 4 4 12-11
49 Alexis Barton - Hunter Woodward Anacoco High School 5 5 12- 9 5 5 12- 9
50 Bryce Bullock - Blake Bullock Oak Grove High School 5 5 12- 4 5 5 12- 4
51 Ben Abraham - Graham Pearson Alexandria Senior HS 5 5 12- 3 5 5 12- 3
51 Bryant Martin - Grant Schexnailder Notre Dame High School 5 5 12- 3 5 5 12- 3
51 Hayden Williams - Annabelle Guins Sam Houston High School 5 5 12- 3 5 5 12- 3
54 Hunter Porter - Teddy Parsons Hillcrest High School 5 5 12- 2 5 5 12- 2
55 Casey Trosclair - Levi Areno Sulphur High School 5 5 11-15 5 5 11-15
56 Grant Bourque - Ethan Smart Ascension Anglers 3 3 11-15 3 3 11-15
57 Keegan Findley - Bailey House Grand Haven High School 5 5 11-14 5 5 11-14
58 Isaac Smith - Bryce Meave The Woodlands High School 5 5 11-12 5 5 11-12
59 Ben Harrington - Gunnar Theriot Central Catholic HS 5 5 11-10 5 5 11-10
59 Jonathan Suttle - Gavin Deshotels Sulphur High School 5 5 11-10 5 5 11-10
61 Cade Cassels - Luke Tynes Central HS 5 5 11- 8 5 5 11- 8
62 Isaac Abshire - Nick Wolf St Thomas More HS 5 5 11- 7 5 5 11- 7
63 Jordan Gunnells - Jordan Stapleton North Augusta Fishing Team 5 5 11- 6 5 5 11- 6
64 Parker Perot - Brandon Fort Captain Shreve Gators 4 4 11- 6 4 4 11- 6
65 Griffin Gatwood - Layne Jacobs Oak Grove High School 5 5 11- 4 5 5 11- 4
66 Gage White - Jacob Bocker Harlem Huskies Bass Club 4 4 11- 2 4 4 11- 2
67 Noah Sowell - Trey Proctor Hemphill High School 5 5 11- 0 5 5 11- 0
68 Jean-Luc Lemoine - Alex Barras St Thomas More HS 5 5 10-15 5 5 10-15
69 Kyle McAllen - Ethan Howe North DeSoto High School 5 5 10-12 5 5 10-12
70 Colby Miller - Jaden Cedars Oak Hill HS Bass Club 5 5 10- 9 5 5 10- 9
71 Blaze Lantier - Alex Woodward Midland High School 5 5 10- 8 5 5 10- 8
71 John Miller - Caden Pennington Sand Spring Sandites 5 5 10- 8 5 5 10- 8
73 Nathan Mitchell - Hayden Simon Sam Houston High School 5 5 10- 7 5 5 10- 7
74 Trent Andrus - Brady Harmon Sam Houston High School 5 5 10- 6 5 5 10- 6
75 Annsley Martin - Allie Richard Notre Dame High School 5 5 10- 5 5 5 10- 5
75 Dalton Melancon - Andrew Granier Hahnville HS 5 5 10- 5 5 5 10- 5
77 Taylor Hamburger - Hunter Harrison Northeastern OK HS 5 5 10- 4 5 5 10- 4
77 Rhett Tanner - Zachary Robichaux E D White Fishing Team 5 5 10- 4 5 5 10- 4
79 Walker Smith - Warren Smith Walker High School 5 5 10- 1 5 5 10- 1
80 Hunter Martindale - Kaleb Barnett Jasper High School 5 5 10- 0 5 5 10- 0
81 Philip Cormier - Matthew Taylor Sulpher High School 5 5 9-14 5 5 9-14
82 Sean Cook - Nathan Ballard Joliet Central High School 5 5 9-12 5 5 9-12
82 Trevor Dunne - Brennen Anderson Ascension Anglers 5 5 9-12 5 5 9-12
82 Luke Jones - Kole Snyder Central HS 5 5 9-12 5 5 9-12
85 Makinze Odom - Laryn Racca Sulphur High School 4 4 9-10 4 4 9-10
86 Jonathan Fisher - Drake Duplechin St Thomas More HS 5 4 9- 9 5 4 9- 9
87 Jason McMillan - Hunter Kogel Walker High School 5 5 9- 7 5 5 9- 7
88 Ashley Batey - Pineville High School 5 5 9- 6 5 5 9- 6
88 Ethan Cruze - Carlo Castiglione Sam Houston High School 5 5 9- 6 5 5 9- 6
88 Jeremy Dutreix - Louis Laville East Baton Rouge Bassmasters 5 5 9- 6 5 5 9- 6
88 Owen Foreman - Kyle Granger Sulpher High School 5 5 9- 6 5 5 9- 6
92 Samuel Bergeron - Andres Barletta Ascension Anglers 5 5 9- 5 5 5 9- 5
93 Kaden Bailey - Madison Lisotta South Beauregard High School 4 3 9- 4 4 3 9- 4
94 Joseph Blanchard - Cameron Breaux Assumption High School 4 4 9- 3 4 4 9- 3
95 Brennan Fontenot - Gabe Richard Sam Houston High School 5 5 8-15 5 5 8-15
96 Kolby Dugas - Ethan Farquhar Sam Houston High School 4 4 8-15 4 4 8-15
97 Burke Mathews - David Starkovich St Thomas More HS 4 4 8-13 4 4 8-13
98 Brant Youngblood - Landon Arceneaux Sulphur High School 2 2 8-12 2 2 8-12
99 Nathan Burrow - Riley Scott Central Arkansas HS Team 5 5 8-11 5 5 8-11
100 Cole Jordan - Colby Badeaux Livingston Parish Bassmasters 4 4 8-11 4 4 8-11
101 Brae Williams - Nate Robbins Hillcrest High School 2 2 8-11 2 2 8-11
102 Colin Sawyer - Hayes Dufrene Hahnville HS 5 5 8- 8 5 5 8- 8
103 Riley Falcon - Beau Gautreau Assumption High School 5 5 8- 7 5 5 8- 7
103 Keegan Jones - Hunter Edwards Hillcrest High School 5 5 8- 7 5 5 8- 7
105 Gennah Prince - Hayleigh Moore Sulpher High School 3 3 8- 6 3 3 8- 6
106 Trevor Robertson - Cameron Cannon St Thomas More HS 4 4 8- 5 4 4 8- 5
107 Logan Guy - Micah Hubbard Central HS 4 4 8- 2 4 4 8- 2
108 Hunter Wesley - Shane Okelley Sulpher High School 4 4 7-14 4 4 7-14
109 Christian Talbert - Jaren David Sulphur High School 4 4 7-13 4 4 7-13
110 John Edwards - Dawson Ferguson North DeSoto High School 5 5 7-12 5 5 7-12
111 Briana Tucker - Caleb Puckett Hartselle High School 4 4 7- 7 4 4 7- 7
112 Dayten Schureman - Calvin Neff Rogers High School 3 3 7- 7 3 3 7- 7
113 Brandon Louviere - Gavin McCallister Lutcher High Fishing Team 3 3 7- 5 3 3 7- 5
114 Nick Terracina - Will Powell E D White Fishing Team 3 2 7- 0 3 2 7- 0
115 Alden Keel Jr - Tavon Moore Stone County Bass Club 3 3 6-15 3 3 6-15
116 Kelly Istre - Seth newman Acadian Homeschool Bass Club 3 3 6-14 3 3 6-14
117 Erin Meeks - Trinity Jordan North DeSoto High School 3 2 5-13 3 2 5-13
118 Blaine Tramonte - Kole Pourciau Assumption High School 2 2 5-11 2 2 5-11
119 William Clark - Hayes Dominque Assumption High School 2 2 5-10 2 2 5-10
120 Patrick Johnson - Austin Morris Central HS 2 2 5- 7 2 2 5- 7
121 Jackson Leblanc - Kade Guidry Teurlings Catholic High School 2 2 5- 0 2 2 5- 0
122 Peyton Trimm - Parker Trimm Northside High School 3 3 4-15 3 3 4-15
123 Zachary McCullough - Kameron Johnson Brandon Bass Club 3 3 4-14 3 3 4-14
124 Spencer Higginbotham - Bryden Herring Franklin County 2 2 4-14 2 2 4-14
125 Kyle Little - Gage Ulrich Pineville High School 3 3 4-13 3 3 4-13
126 John White - Connor Kuriger Ascension Anglers 2 2 4-12 2 2 4-12
127 Evan Yuhasz - Sam Houston High School 2 2 4-10 2 2 4-10
128 Jeremy Evans - St Michael 1 1 4-10 1 1 4-10
128 Levi Nelson - Bailey Nelson Hillcrest High School 1 1 4-10 1 1 4-10
130 Luke Cheramie - Caleb Joyce Hahnville HS 2 2 4- 9 2 2 4- 9
130 Stone Peterson - Aiden Chriss North DeSoto High School 2 2 4- 9 2 2 4- 9
132 Stevie Stephens - Josh Carpenter Petal High School Bassmasters 2 2 4- 6 2 2 4- 6
133 Kaleb Prmeaux - Austin Lebrun Sulpher High School 1 1 4- 2 1 1 4- 2
134 Chase Webb - Matthew McClendon Jasper High School 2 2 4- 1 2 2 4- 1
135 Caleb Clark - Thomas Wiltz St Thomas More HS 2 2 4- 0 2 2 4- 0
135 Lain Letchworth - Ethan Brooks Teurlings Catholic High School 2 2 4- 0 2 2 4- 0
137 Ethan Cortez - Mason Albares Assumption High School 2 2 3- 8 2 2 3- 8
137 John Pearce - Jackson Gregory Calvary Caviliers High School 2 2 3- 8 2 2 3- 8
139 Brandon Comeaux - Jacob Fontenot Sam Houston High School 2 2 3- 4 2 2 3- 4
140 Conner Peveto - Brock Bradley Sulphur High School 2 2 3- 2 2 2 3- 2
141 Dawson Andrews - Wyatt Ensminger Central HS 1 1 3- 0 1 1 3- 0
142 Dustin Stewart - Jackson Wells Natchitoches Central HS 2 2 2-13 2 2 2-13
143 Luke Herring - Tyler Pate North DeSoto High School 1 1 2- 8 1 1 2- 8
144 Taylor Cobb - Matthew Fruge North Desoto High School 1 1 2- 7 1 1 2- 7
144 Tyler Simms - Chase May Tyler Simms 1 1 2- 7 1 1 2- 7
146 Mason Mitchell - Logan Bailey Broken Arrow High School 1 1 2- 6 1 1 2- 6
147 Bryce Robertson - Brandon Huggins Sam Houston High School 1 1 2- 5 1 1 2- 5
148 Collin Charpentier - Drake Hoffpauir Loreauville Tiger Bass Team 2 2 2- 4 2 2 2- 4
149 Carter Lemaire - Schyler Neal Sulphur High School 1 1 2- 1 1 1 2- 1
150 Tucker Roe - Hunter Owens Natchitoches Central High School 1 1 2- 0 1 1 2- 0
150 Max Thomas - Adrian Ramirez Broken Arrow High School 1 1 2- 0 1 1 2- 0
152 Matthew Tharp - Riley Speights North DeSoto High School 1 1 1-15 1 1 1-15
153 Evan Maddie - Jared Abbott Central HS 1 1 1-12 1 1 1-12
154 Kenny Landrum - Jacob Lee North DeSoto High School 1 1 1-11 1 1 1-11
154 Nicolas Packett - Garrett Brown North DeSoto High School 1 1 1-11 1 1 1-11
156 Tyler Boudreaux - Andrew Hymel E D White Fishing Team 1 1 1-10 1 1 1-10
157 Gage Nichols - Ryan Ivey North DeSoto High School 1 1 1- 8 1 1 1- 8
158 Emily Hamilton - Grace Ellis Huntington High School 1 1 1- 6 1 1 1- 6
158 Cameron Rachal - Jordan Lewis North DeSoto High School 1 1 1- 6 1 1 1- 6
160 Chase Godeaux - Ian Ducharme David Thibodaux Academy 2 2 1- 4 2 2 1- 4
161 Lyla David - Alec Leblanc Sulphur High School 1 0 1- 2 1 0 1- 2
162 Austin Alleman - Tyler Boudreaux Assumption High School 1 1 1- 1 1 1 1- 1
163 Jerik Berwick - Omere Matt Sulpher High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Joseph Bruener - Hunter Curry Douglass HS Fishing Team 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Parker Brunson - Joel Baxter Captain Shreve Gators 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Kodee Busekros - Jacob Lentz Harlem Huskies Bass Club 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Payton Canter - Payton Mays Sulpher High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Karli Carpenter - Cade Crow Livingston Parish Bassmasters 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Nick Duhon - Zack Duhon St Thomas More HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Gabe Dumatrait - Dylan Friloux Teurlings Catholic High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Isaac Duncan - Canden Grantham North Pike Fishing 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Ethan Easley - Nicolas Easley Central HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Hayden Gould - Hunter Gould Sulphur High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Madison Hohensee - Central HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 River Lee - Thomas Martin Rains High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Darren Lowe - Richard Bennett Hemphill High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Mason McDonald - Sulpher High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Hunter Muncrief - Landen McCary West Sabine Bass Club 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Trevor Richard - Alec Ardoin Sam Houston High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Dustin VanMatre - Dylan VanMatre Natchitoches Central HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
163 Noah Westmoreland - Colton Gill Captain Shreve Gators 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
 
BIG BASS
Day Name City,State Lbs-Oz
1 Hunter Martin - Justin Jacob Paulina, LA 8-11
 
TOTALS
Day # Fish # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits
1 618 611 1541- 0 91