Fishing & Boating News

Two Big Largemouth Lift Hahner To Bassmaster Open Lead At Lake Hartwell

by: B.A.S.S. News,

Cody Hahner, of Wausau, Wis., is leading after Day 1 of the Basspro.com Bassmaster Eastern Open at Lake Hartwell with 20 Lbs, 4 oz
Photo by Andy Crawford/B.A.S.S.
(Sep 23, 2020 - ANDERSON, S.C.)

When the window of opportunity opened, Cody Hahner of Wausau, Wis., seized the moment and nabbed a pair of big largemouth bass to anchor a limit of 20 pounds, 4 ounces that gave him the Day 1 lead of the Basspro.com Bassmaster Eastern Open on Lake Hartwell. 

 

“My morning started off fine, and I was on course to catch 11 to 12 pounds, and then I stumbled across something special,” Hahner said. “It was one of those days where, if you fish enough, it will happen. But for it to happen in a tournament was unbelievable. I took advantage of a situation that just materialized.”

 

Hahner is proud that his plan produced two big fish that went 6-3 and 5-8. 

 

He caught those two kickers and several more bass on a mix of reaction baits selected to mimic Hartwell’s sizable blueback herring population. He rotated through a big, walking topwater bait, a jerkbait and a fluke. 

 

The key to success, Hahner said, was a blistering retrieve.

 

“These herring are quick baitfish, and you have to keep a bait moving fast to get them to react,” he said. “I was watching spotted bass chasing my bait, and there was no way I could keep it away from them.

 

“A fast, slashing bait was the key. I was just mixing it up and whatever I felt was right at the current moment is what I threw. It seemed like every decision I made was a good one.”

 

During the usual midday slowdown, Hahner turned to a drop shot and a shaky head.

 

“There was definitely a midday lull and even into the end of the day, it was tough,” Hahner said. “The fish are getting really beat up. Everybody knows where to fish and it’s just a matter of if you get there at the right time and you just pop one in the head.”

 

Despite holding a lead of 3-12, Hahner said his day was no cakewalk. With the exception of his magical midmorning moment that produced his heaviest two bass, Hahner described a lake full of often indecisive fish. 

 

“Most of the time, the fish are just following your bait back,” he said. “It’s really hard to get a bite. I was just on the bookend of a very fortunate event.”

 

Looking ahead to Thursday’s second round, Hahner said he wouldn’t hesitate to exploit another golden opportunity like the one he faced today. However, he feels confident that a solid Day 2 will advance him to Championship Friday.

 

“I’m never going to count on something like that happening again, but if it did, it would be great,” Hahner said. “If I can catch 10 to 11 pounds, I’d feel pretty comfortable going into the Top 10.” 

 

Bobby Stanfill of Greenwood, S.C., is in second place with 16-8. With a limit comprising four spotted bass and one kicker largemouth of approximately 5 pounds, Stanfill caught all of his fish on topwater lures. He, too, reported a tough — often frustrating — bite.

 

“Today was just torture,” Stanfill chuckled. “They didn’t bite good today. All the fish were tentative and it was really hard to get a bite. So many would just come up and nip at my bait.”

 

Stanfill said he tried several combinations of bait style and presentations. Ultimately, he found a high-speed retrieve with a silent bait (no interior rattles) was most effective.

 

Scott Martin of Clewiston, Fla., is in third place with 15-12. Noting that he used a mix of reaction baits and slower presentations, Martin said he stayed on the move and hit several dozen spots throughout the day. 

 

“I had to mix it up all day; different times, they’d trigger on different things,” Martin said. “It was a wide range of lures. I just made some good decisions today. That’s what it boiled down to.”

 

Hahner is in the lead for Phoenix Boats Big Bass honors with his 6-3.

 

Mike Anderson of Eustis, Fla., leads the co-angler division with 8-5. Holding his cards low, Anderson said his success came from making sure he gave the bass a different look from the back of the boat.

 

“I think for me it was maybe fishing a little differently than my boater to pick up some fish that he missed,” Anderson said. “I was fishing quickly; I was just fishing a different bait. I was catching my fish anywhere from 20 to 40 feet over cane piles, submerged wood, brushpiles and points.”

 

J.W. Smith of Goose Creek, S.C., holds the Phoenix Boats Big Bass lead among co-anglers with a 6-0.

 

Thursday’s takeoff is scheduled for 7 a.m. ET from Green Pond Landing and Event Center. The weigh-in will be held at Green Pond at 3 p.m. After Thursday, only the Top 12 remaining anglers will advance to the championship round.

The tournament is being hosted by Visit Anderson.

2020 Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series Title Sponsor: Basspro.com

2020 Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2020 Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series Premier Sponsors: Abu GarciaBerkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Ranger Boats, Skeeter Boats, Talon, Yamaha

2020 Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series Supporting Sponsors: Bass Pro Shops, Carhartt, Huk Performance Fishing, Mossy Oak Fishing, Rapala

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2 and The Pursuit Channel), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship, new Huk Bassmaster B.A.S.S. Nation Kayak Series powered by TourneyX presented by Abu Garcia and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic.

-30-

Media Contact: Emily Harley, B.A.S.S. Communications Manager, 205-313-0945, eharley@bassmaster.com

2020 Basspro.com Eastern Open at Lake Hartwell 9/23-9/25
Lake Hartwell, Anderson  SC.
(BOATER) Standings Day 1

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Cody Hahner            Wausau, WI               5  20-04  200
  Day 1: 5   20-04   
2.  Bobby Stanfill         Greenwood, SC            5  16-08  199
  Day 1: 5   16-08   
3.  Scott Martin           Clewiston, FL            5  15-12  198
  Day 1: 5   15-12   
4.  Andy  Wicker           Pomaria, SC              5  15-11  197
  Day 1: 5   15-11   
5.  Alex Wetherell         Middletown, CT           5  15-04  196
  Day 1: 5   15-04   
6.  Derek Lehtonen         Woodruff, SC             5  14-15  195
  Day 1: 5   14-15   
6.  Patrick Walters        Summerville, SC          5  14-15  195
  Day 1: 5   14-15   
8.  Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK            5  14-14  193
  Day 1: 5   14-14   
9.  Jason Burroughs        Hodges, SC               5  14-13  192
  Day 1: 5   14-13   
9.  Marc Frazier           Newnan, GA               5  14-13  192
  Day 1: 5   14-13   
11. Andrew Upshaw          Tulsa, OK                5  14-10  190
  Day 1: 5   14-10   
12. Matt Lee               Bremen, AL               5  14-00  189
  Day 1: 5   14-00   
13. Brandon Cobb           Greenwood, SC            5  13-14  188
  Day 1: 5   13-14   
14. John Maner             Falkville, AL            5  13-12  187
  Day 1: 5   13-12   
15. Tyler Berger           Delaware, OH             5  13-10  186
  Day 1: 5   13-10   
16. Wyatt Burkhalter       Coker, AL                5  13-04  185
  Day 1: 5   13-04   
17. Timmy Thompkins        Myrtle Beach, SC         5  13-04  184
  Day 1: 5   13-04   
18. Kyle Austin            Ridgeville, SC           5  13-01  183
  Day 1: 5   13-01   
19. Justin Atkins          Florence, AL             5  12-12  182
  Day 1: 5   12-12   
20. Pat Schlapper          Eleva, WI                5  12-09  181
  Day 1: 5   12-09   
20. David Williams         Newton, NC               5  12-09  181
  Day 1: 5   12-09   
22. Greg Mansfield         Olathe, KS               5  12-08  179
  Day 1: 5   12-08   
23. Shayne Mcfarlin        Martin, GA               5  12-08  178
  Day 1: 5   12-08   
24. Ronnie Mccoy           Lamar, SC                5  12-06  177
  Day 1: 5   12-06   
25. Kameron Harbin         Abbeville, SC            5  12-02  176
  Day 1: 5   12-02   
26. Justin Hamner          Northport, AL            5  12-01  175
  Day 1: 5   12-01   
27. Jody Wilson            Blue Ridge, GA           5  12-00  174
  Day 1: 5   12-00   
28. JT Thompkins           Myrtle Beach, SC         5  11-15  173
  Day 1: 5   11-15   
29. John Garrett           Union City, TN           5  11-13  172
  Day 1: 5   11-13   
30. Todd Castledine        Nacogdoches, TX          5  11-10  171
  Day 1: 5   11-10   
31. Justin Debose          Anderson, SC             5  11-10  170
  Day 1: 5   11-10   
32. Derrick Bridges        Greenville, SC           5  11-09  169
  Day 1: 5   11-09   
33. Timmy Cales            Sandstone, WV            5  11-08  168
  Day 1: 5   11-08   
33. Bradley Hallman        Norman, OK               5  11-08  168
  Day 1: 5   11-08   
35. Garrett Rose           Pipecreek, TX            5  11-07  166
  Day 1: 5   11-07   
36. Matthew Robertson      Kuttawa, KY              5  11-05  165
  Day 1: 5   11-05   
37. Matthew Mccarthy       Marysville, OH           5  11-03  164
  Day 1: 5   11-03   
37. Tyler Purcell          Henderson, NC            5  11-03  164
  Day 1: 5   11-03   
37. Chad Smith             Minnetonka, MN           5  11-03  164
  Day 1: 5   11-03   
40. Shawn Hendrix          Sharpsburg, GA           5  10-15  161
  Day 1: 5   10-15   
41. Brock Belik            Orchard, NE              5  10-14  160
  Day 1: 5   10-14   
41. Jacob Powroznik        North Prince George, VA  5  10-14  160
  Day 1: 5   10-14   
43. Brad Fowler            Townville, SC            5  10-12  158
  Day 1: 5   10-12   
44. Josh Douglas           Isle, MN                 5  10-11  157
  Day 1: 5   10-11   
44. Derek Freeman          Anderson, SC             5  10-11  157
  Day 1: 5   10-11   
46. Rodney Jones           Anderson, SC             5  10-10  155
  Day 1: 5   10-10   
46. Brad Knight            Lancing, TN              5  10-10  155
  Day 1: 5   10-10   
46. Nick Tate              Knoxville, TN            5  10-10  155
  Day 1: 5   10-10   
49. Jayme Rampey           Liberty, SC              5  10-09  152
  Day 1: 5   10-09   
50. Gary Adkins            Green Bay, WI            5  10-09  151
  Day 1: 5   10-09   
51. Terry Segraves         Kissimmee, FL            5  10-08  150
  Day 1: 5   10-08   
52. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL             5  10-08  149
  Day 1: 5   10-08   
53. Cody Huff              Ava, MO                  5  10-06  148
  Day 1: 5   10-06   
54. Joey Sabbagha          Prosperity, SC           5  10-02  147
  Day 1: 5   10-02   
54. Joshua Stracner        Vandiver, AL             5  10-02  147
  Day 1: 5   10-02   
56. Parker Mott            Winter Garden, FL        5  10-01  145
  Day 1: 5   10-01   
57. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID             5  09-15  144
  Day 1: 5   09-15   
57. KJ Queen               Catawba, NC              5  09-15  144
  Day 1: 5   09-15   
59. Darrell Davis          Dover, FL                5  09-14  142
  Day 1: 5   09-14   
59. Cody Detweiler         Orlando, FL              5  09-14  142
  Day 1: 5   09-14   
61. Andy Hribar            Lakeville, MN            5  09-11  140
  Day 1: 5   09-11   
61. Scott Pellegrin        Chippewa Falls, WI       5  09-11  140
  Day 1: 5   09-11   
63. Craig Chambers         Midland, NC              5  09-09  138
  Day 1: 5   09-09   
63. Kenta Kimura           Osaka JAPAN              5  09-09  138
  Day 1: 5   09-09   
63. Bryce Matthews         Olanta, SC               5  09-09  138
  Day 1: 5   09-09   
63. Joel Willert           Prior Lake, MN           5  09-09  138
  Day 1: 5   09-09   
67. Paul Gettys            Due West, SC             5  09-07  134
  Day 1: 5   09-07   
67. Justin Kimmel          Athens, GA               5  09-07  134
  Day 1: 5   09-07   
69. Masayuki Matsushita    Tokoname-Shi JAPAN       5  09-04  132
  Day 1: 5   09-04   
69. Kenny Mittelstaedt     Minnetonka, MN           5  09-04  132
  Day 1: 5   09-04   
69. Joe Thompson           Clayton, GA              5  09-04  132
  Day 1: 5   09-04   
69. Trevor Topken          Warwick, NY              5  09-04  132
  Day 1: 5   09-04   
73. Denny Fiedler          Wabasha, MN              5  09-03  128
  Day 1: 5   09-03   
73. Kotaro Kiriyama        Guntersville, AL         5  09-03  128
  Day 1: 5   09-03   
73. Corey Lindsey          Blacklick, OH            5  09-03  128
  Day 1: 5   09-03   
73. J.R. McCay             Helen, GA                5  09-03  128
  Day 1: 5   09-03   
73. Freddy  Palmer         Estill Springs, TN       5  09-03  128
  Day 1: 5   09-03   
78. Spencer Peters         Knoxville, TN            5  09-02  123
  Day 1: 5   09-02   
79. Adam Neu               Forestville, WI          5  09-00  122
  Day 1: 5   09-00   
79. Chuck Pippin Jr        Gotha, FL                5  09-00  122
  Day 1: 5   09-00   
79. Steve Sennikoff        Edgewood, TX             5  09-00  122
  Day 1: 5   09-00   
79. Cam Sterritt           Newfields, NH            5  09-00  122
  Day 1: 5   09-00   
83. Whitney Stephens       Waverly, OH              5  08-15  118
  Day 1: 5   08-15   
84. Greg Alexander         Hebron, MD               5  08-13  117
  Day 1: 5   08-13   
84. Jonathan Carter        Glenburn, ME             5  08-13  117
  Day 1: 5   08-13   
86. Douglas Reed           Bridgeton, NJ            5  08-12  115
  Day 1: 5   08-12   
87. Tim Frederick          Leesburg, FL             5  08-11  114
  Day 1: 5   08-11   
87. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, OH           5  08-11  114
  Day 1: 5   08-11   
87. Andrew Thomasson       Dublin, VA               5  08-11  114
  Day 1: 5   08-11   
87. Tommy Williams         Shepherdsville, KY       5  08-11  114
  Day 1: 5   08-11   
91. Jeff Williams          Gainesville, GA          5  08-09  110
  Day 1: 5   08-09   
92. Barry Wilson           Birmingham, AL           5  08-08  109
  Day 1: 5   08-08   
93. Vernon Kemp            Umatilla, FL             4  08-08  108
  Day 1: 4   08-08   
94. Cameron Smith          Wareham, MA              5  08-06  107
  Day 1: 5   08-06   
95. Hunter Sales           Blaine, TN               5  08-05  106
  Day 1: 5   08-05   
96. Bryan New              Belmont, NC              5  08-04  105
  Day 1: 5   08-04   
97. Carl Whitfield         Anderson, SC             5  08-04  104
  Day 1: 5   08-04   
98. Teb Jones              Hattiesburg, MS          5  08-03  103
  Day 1: 5   08-03   
98. Trait Zaldain          Fort Worth, TX           5  08-03  103
  Day 1: 5   08-03   
100. Gregg Fogner           Conway, SC               5  07-15  101
  Day 1: 5   07-15   
100. Jacob Foutz            Charleston, TN           5  07-15  101
  Day 1: 5   07-15   
102. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TN AUSTRALIA  5  07-14   99
  Day 1: 5   07-14   
102. Chase Serafin          White Lake, MI           5  07-14   99
  Day 1: 5   07-14   
104. Brandon Tallhamer      Parkersburg, WV          5  07-14   97
  Day 1: 5   07-14   
105. Barron Adams           Mineral Bluff, GA        5  07-13   96
  Day 1: 5   07-13   
105. Scott Patton           Paris, TN                5  07-13   96
  Day 1: 5   07-13   
107. Cole Drummond          Effingham, SC            5  07-11   94
  Day 1: 5   07-11   
107. Alex Redwine           Blue Ash, OH             5  07-11   94
  Day 1: 5   07-11   
109. Randy Elliott          Severn, MD               5  07-08   92
  Day 1: 5   07-08   
110. Christiana Bradley     Goldvein, VA             4  07-08   91
  Day 1: 4   07-08   
111. Caleb Gibson           Locust Grove, OK         5  07-07   90
  Day 1: 5   07-07   
112. Randy Blaukat          Joplin, MO               5  07-06   89
  Day 1: 5   07-06   
113. David Kilgore          Jasper, AL               5  07-05   88
  Day 1: 5   07-05   
113. Scott Siller           Milwaukee, WI            5  07-05   88
  Day 1: 5   07-05   
115. Jason Casteel          Winter Garden, FL        5  07-03   86
  Day 1: 5   07-03   
116. Keith Carson           Debary, FL               5  07-00   85
  Day 1: 5   07-00   
117. Allen Brooks           Canton, GA               5  06-15   84
  Day 1: 5   06-15   
118. Jon  Ear               Easley, SC               5  06-15   83
  Day 1: 5   06-15   
119. Colby Robertson        Summerfield, FL          5  06-14   82
  Day 1: 5   06-14   
120. Luke Plunkett          Pinson, AL               5  06-13   81
  Day 1: 5   06-13   
121. Robbie Harrelson       Moncks Corner, SC        4  06-13   80
  Day 1: 4   06-13   
122. Chris Groh             Spring Grove, IL         5  06-12   79
  Day 1: 5   06-12   
122. Melvin Jiggetts        Courtland, VA            5  06-12   79
  Day 1: 5   06-12   
122. Stephen Mui            Odessa, FL               5  06-12   79
  Day 1: 5   06-12   
125. Cody Bertrand          Dyer, IN                 4  06-12   76
  Day 1: 4   06-12   
126. Harvey Horne           Bella Vista, AR          4  06-11   75
  Day 1: 4   06-11   
127. Mark Pappas            Dandridge, TN            4  06-05   74
  Day 1: 4   06-05   
128. Dave Turner            Crystal River, FL        5  06-03   73
  Day 1: 5   06-03   
129. Lance Owen             Greer, SC                3  06-03   72
  Day 1: 3   06-03   
130. Rich Howes             Oviedo, FL               5  06-02   71
  Day 1: 5   06-02   
131. Chandler Stewart       Waco, TX                 4  06-02   70
  Day 1: 4   06-02   
132. Anthony Dumitras       Winston, GA              4  06-01   69
  Day 1: 4   06-01   
133. Josh Hubbard           Braidwood, IL            5  05-14   68
  Day 1: 5   05-14   
134. Trevor Prince          Blue Ridge, GA           5  05-14   67
  Day 1: 5   05-14   
135. Michael Hall           Annandale, VA            4  05-14   66
  Day 1: 4   05-14   
136. Darryl Halbert         Enoree, SC               4  05-14   65
  Day 1: 4   05-14   
137. Guy Eaker              Cherryville, NC          5  05-11   64
  Day 1: 5   05-11   
138. Frank Ramsey           Spring Grove, IL         5  05-09   63
  Day 1: 5   05-09   
139. Brad Burkhart          Speedwell, TN            3  05-08   62
  Day 1: 3   05-08   
140. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         4  05-06   61
  Day 1: 4   05-06   
141. John Hunter Jr         Simpsonville, KY         3  05-06   60
  Day 1: 3   05-06   
141. Brian Latimer          Belton, SC               3  05-06   60
  Day 1: 3   05-06   
143. Stephen Morella        Whitehall , PA           4  05-05   58
  Day 1: 4   05-05   
144. Frank Kitchens III     Blairsville, GA          3  05-05   57
  Day 1: 3   05-05   
145. Matt Mollohan          Prosperity, SC           4  05-01   56
  Day 1: 4   05-01   
146. Rex Nickel Huff        Corbin, KY               3  05-00   55
  Day 1: 3   05-00   
147. David Boelkins         Hubertus, WI             4  04-15   54
  Day 1: 4   04-15   
148. Chris Kingree          Inverness, FL            5  04-12   53
  Day 1: 5   04-12   
149. Chris Ferguson         Wittensville, KY         3  04-06   52
  Day 1: 3   04-06   
150. Jerry Gallogly Jr      North Tazewell, VA       3  04-04   51
  Day 1: 3   04-04   
151. Clayton Dyer           Fayetteville, TN         3  04-02   50
  Day 1: 3   04-02   
152. James Castillo         West Richland, WA        2  04-02   49
  Day 1: 2   04-02   
153. Brandt Tumberg         Moore, SC                4  03-15   48
  Day 1: 4   03-15   
154. Richard Reeger         Gastonia, NC             3  03-15   47
  Day 1: 3   03-15   
155. Jake Rossi             Columbus, OH             3  03-13   46
  Day 1: 3   03-13   
156. Mark Duerr             West Allis, WI           3  03-11   45
  Day 1: 3   03-11   
157. Jeremy Maye            Windsor, VA              3  03-08   44
  Day 1: 3   03-08   
158. Garrett Rocamora       Lithia, FL               3  03-02   43
  Day 1: 3   03-02   
159. Tyler Ellis            Battlefield, MO          2  03-02   42
  Day 1: 2   03-02   
160. Randy Huffman          Charleston, WV           2  03-01   41
  Day 1: 2   03-01   
161. Davey May              Odessa, FL               2  02-14   40
  Day 1: 2   02-14   
162. Craig Cavanna          Spring Hill, FL          3  02-13   39
  Day 1: 3   02-13   
163. Dustin Reneau          Mckinney, TX             2  02-09   38
  Day 1: 2   02-09   
164. Jason Postell          Colbert, GA              2  02-07   37
  Day 1: 2   02-07   
165. Robert Gibson          Niota, TN                1  02-06   36
  Day 1: 1   02-06   
166. Denis Karachopan       Rocky Point, NY          1  02-03   35
  Day 1: 1   02-03   
167. Chad Randles           Elkhorn, NE              2  02-02   34
  Day 1: 2   02-02   
168. Barry Brandt Jr.       Newport News, VA         1  01-12   33
  Day 1: 1   01-12   
168. Ed Stiefel             Mahwah, NJ               1  01-12   33
  Day 1: 1   01-12   
170. Blake Smith            Lakeland, FL             1  01-07   31
  Day 1: 1   01-07   
171. Hunter Bland           Williston, FL            1  01-01   30
  Day 1: 1   01-01   
171. Robert Mathis          Odessa, TX               1  01-01   30
  Day 1: 1   01-01   
171. Ronald Ryals Jr        Live Oak, FL             1  01-01   30
  Day 1: 1   01-01   
174. Lucas Bogosian         Harrington Park, NJ      1  01-00   27
  Day 1: 1   01-00   
175. Jon Canada             Helena, AL               0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
175. Ronnie Getz            Sunman, IN               0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
175. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname, Aichi JAPAN    0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
175. Hermilo Salgado        Artemus, KY              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
175. Ed Tucker              Deland, FL               0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       128       768      1477-15
----------------------------------
         128       768      1477-15


 

2020 Basspro.com Eastern Open at Lake Hartwell 9/23-9/25
Lake Hartwell, Anderson  SC.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 1

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Mike Anderson          Eustis, FL               3  08-05  200
  Day 1: 3   08-05   
2.  Nathan Mcclure         Hiawassee, GA            3  07-07  199
  Day 1: 3   07-07   
3.  Neal Shade             Greenville, SC           3  06-09  198
  Day 1: 3   06-09   
4.  Ronald Young           New Braunfels, TX        3  06-07  197
  Day 1: 3   06-07   
5.  Mitchell Grimsley      Hiawassee, GA            3  06-06  196
  Day 1: 3   06-06   
6.  Bradley Brooks         Easley, SC               3  06-05  195
  Day 1: 3   06-05   
7.  Mike Anderson          Harlem, GA               3  06-04  194
  Day 1: 3   06-04   
7.  Darren Ashley          Calhoun Falls, SC        3  06-04  194
  Day 1: 3   06-04   
9.  Mitch Van Ert          Watertown, WI            3  06-03  192
  Day 1: 3   06-03   
9.  Cody Wilson            Ladson, SC               3  06-03  192
  Day 1: 3   06-03   
11. John Wesley Wardlaw    Central, SC              3  06-02  190
  Day 1: 3   06-02   
12. Dawson Wisner          Green Cv Spgs, FL        3  06-01  189
  Day 1: 3   06-01   
13. JW Smith               Goose Creek, SC          1  06-00  188
  Day 1: 1   06-00   
14. Jacob Fortner          Monroe, GA               3  05-12  187
  Day 1: 3   05-12   
15. Don Bible II           Knoxville, TN            3  05-11  186
  Day 1: 3   05-11   
16. AJ Jones               Odessa, FL               3  05-10  185
  Day 1: 3   05-10   
16. Alex Prince            Blue Ridge, GA           3  05-10  185
  Day 1: 3   05-10   
18. Frank Kitchens Jr      Oxford, GA               3  05-09  183
  Day 1: 3   05-09   
18. Andy Simm              Piney Flats, TN          3  05-09  183
  Day 1: 3   05-09   
20. Caz Anderson           Hayesville, NC           3  05-07  181
  Day 1: 3   05-07   
21. Jeff Queen             Catawba, NC              3  05-06  180
  Day 1: 3   05-06   
22. John Swann             Fort Valley, VA          3  05-05  179
  Day 1: 3   05-05   
23. Michael Miller         Greenville, SC           3  05-05  178
  Day 1: 3   05-05   
24. Robert Bruguiere       Mechanicsville, VA       3  05-04  177
  Day 1: 3   05-04   
24. Michael Elrod          Cropwell, AL             3  05-04  177
  Day 1: 3   05-04   
24. Doyle Jarrard          Gainesville, GA          3  05-04  177
  Day 1: 3   05-04   
27. Bill Bruce             Hendersonville, TN       3  05-03  174
  Day 1: 3   05-03   
27. Chuck Thurlow          Auburn, AL               3  05-03  174
  Day 1: 3   05-03   
29. Ronald Humiston        Wallingford, CT          3  05-00  172
  Day 1: 3   05-00   
30. Nic Rand               Kalamazoo, MI            3  04-15  171
  Day 1: 3   04-15   
30. Mike Spears            Jasper, AL               3  04-15  171
  Day 1: 3   04-15   
32. Joel Greene            Enoree, SC               3  04-14  169
  Day 1: 3   04-14   
32. Sam Sobieck            New Prague, MN           3  04-14  169
  Day 1: 3   04-14   
34. Mauricio Marciales     Miami FL VENEZUELA       3  04-13  167
  Day 1: 3   04-13   
35. Austin Cole            Rutherford, NC           3  04-11  166
  Day 1: 3   04-11   
35. William Cooley         Belton, SC               3  04-11  166
  Day 1: 3   04-11   
37. Zachary Hudson         Pendleton, SC            3  04-10  164
  Day 1: 3   04-10   
38. Rick Hamer             Charleston, WV           3  04-09  163
  Day 1: 3   04-09   
38. Tony Hudson            Liberty, SC              3  04-09  163
  Day 1: 3   04-09   
40. Jon Jezierski          Troy, MI                 3  04-09  161
  Day 1: 3   04-09   
41. James Roten            West Jefferson, NC       3  04-08  160
  Day 1: 3   04-08   
42. David Booth            Erin, TN                 3  04-07  159
  Day 1: 3   04-07   
42. Angela Mayo            Maiden, NC               3  04-07  159
  Day 1: 3   04-07   
42. Josh Morse             Apopka, FL               3  04-07  159
  Day 1: 3   04-07   
42. Drew Pridgen           Greenwood, SC            3  04-07  159
  Day 1: 3   04-07   
46. Stacey Jefferson       Conway, SC               3  04-07  155
  Day 1: 3   04-07   
47. Eric Dell              Cumming, GA              3  04-06  154
  Day 1: 3   04-06   
48. Mark Grizzle           Cumming, GA              3  04-06  153
  Day 1: 3   04-06   
49. Carl Hunter            Snellville, GA           3  04-05  152
  Day 1: 3   04-05   
50. Huey Hewett            Floral City, FL          3  04-04  151
  Day 1: 3   04-04   
51. Burley Langford Jr.    S.Chesterfield, VA       3  04-03  150
  Day 1: 3   04-03   
51. Kibbee Mccoy           Knoxville, TN            3  04-03  150
  Day 1: 3   04-03   
51. Lloyd Raheem           Orange, NJ               3  04-03  150
  Day 1: 3   04-03   
54. Tyler Sheffield        Murrayville, GA          3  04-02  147
  Day 1: 3   04-02   
55. Isaac Booth            Washburn, TN             1  04-02  146
  Day 1: 1   04-02   
56. Bradley Sterner        Manchester, PA           3  04-01  145
  Day 1: 3   04-01   
56. Logan Stewart          Nashville, TN            3  04-01  145
  Day 1: 3   04-01   
58. Jarrod Lancaster       Iron Station, NC         3  04-00  143
  Day 1: 3   04-00   
58. JP Przekurat           Stevens Point, WI        3  04-00  143
  Day 1: 3   04-00   
58. Neal Wisinski          Stevens Point, WI        3  04-00  143
  Day 1: 3   04-00   
61. Keith Vonderhaar       Monticello, GA           2  04-00  140
  Day 1: 2   04-00   
62. Bryan Collins          Jefferson, GA            3  03-15  139
  Day 1: 3   03-15   
62. Craig Congleton        Rockford, MI             3  03-15  139
  Day 1: 3   03-15   
64. Earnie Jones Jr        Chapin, SC               3  03-14  137
  Day 1: 3   03-14   
65. Tyler Watts            Mount Airy, GA           3  03-13  136
  Day 1: 3   03-13   
66. Bruce Faulkner         Seneca, SC               3  03-12  135
  Day 1: 3   03-12   
67. Daniel Hanniford       Florence, SC             3  03-11  134
  Day 1: 3   03-11   
67. Don Harvey             Franklin, TN             3  03-11  134
  Day 1: 3   03-11   
69. Wesley Watson          Huntington, WV           2  03-11  132
  Day 1: 2   03-11   
70. Shawn Spaeth           Cadott, WI               2  03-10  131
  Day 1: 2   03-10   
71. Chaz Carrington        Suffolk, VA              3  03-08  130
  Day 1: 3   03-08   
72. Zack Barrera           Morriston, FL            2  03-07  129
  Day 1: 2   03-07   
73. Rick Williams Jr       Sandston, VA             3  03-06  128
  Day 1: 3   03-06   
74. Connor Mcelvaney       Tallahassee, FL          2  03-04  127
  Day 1: 2   03-04   
75. Eric Osborne           Jefferson, NC            2  03-03  126
  Day 1: 2   03-03   
75. Luke Shrader           Barrington, NJ           2  03-03  126
  Day 1: 2   03-03   
77. John Connell           Marion, IL               2  02-15  124
  Day 1: 2   02-15   
77. Thomas Hendel          Russells Point, OH       2  02-15  124
  Day 1: 2   02-15   
77. Ken Sharkey            Spring Lake, MI          2  02-15  124
  Day 1: 2   02-15   
80. Edward Bean            Johnsburg, IL            2  02-13  121
  Day 1: 2   02-13   
80. Robert Holliday        Greensboro, GA           2  02-13  121
  Day 1: 2   02-13   
82. Osvaldo Gutierrez      Grand Island, NE         2  02-12  119
  Day 1: 2   02-12   
82. Matt Roberson          Powder Springs, GA       2  02-12  119
  Day 1: 2   02-12   
84. Greg O'Neal            Winchester, TN           2  02-11  117
  Day 1: 2   02-11   
85. Billy Messer           Spartanburg, SC          2  02-10  116
  Day 1: 2   02-10   
86. Ralph Hunter           Pelzer, SC               1  02-10  115
  Day 1: 1   02-10   
87. Daniel Istik           Cranberry Twp, PA        2  02-08  114
  Day 1: 2   02-08   
87. Cody Shry              Pinehrst, TX             2  02-08  114
  Day 1: 2   02-08   
89. Charles Reed           Batesville, MS           1  02-07  112
  Day 1: 1   02-07   
90. Cody Stahl             Griffin, GA              2  02-06  111
  Day 1: 2   02-06   
91. Ray Hill               Lake City, FL            2  02-05  110
  Day 1: 2   02-05   
92. Alan Alfonso           Ashland, VA              2  02-05  109
  Day 1: 2   02-05   
93. Andy Semonco           Chester, VA              1  02-05  108
  Day 1: 1   02-05   
94. Jonathan Barnette      Jasper, AL               2  02-03  107
  Day 1: 2   02-03   
94. Edward Stiefel Jr.     Lake Worth, FL           2  02-03  107
  Day 1: 2   02-03   
94. Bobby Williams         Salisbury, NC            2  02-03  107
  Day 1: 2   02-03   
97. Briar Postell          Carlton, GA              2  02-02  104
  Day 1: 2   02-02   
97. Paul Propst Jr.        Kearneysville, WV        2  02-02  104
  Day 1: 2   02-02   
99. Harold Addison         Columbia, SC             1  02-01  102
  Day 1: 1   02-01   
99. Terry Lisle            Columbus, GA             1  02-01  102
  Day 1: 1   02-01   
99. Kevin Steele           Kissimmee, FL            1  02-01  102
  Day 1: 1   02-01   
102. Jeffrey Worthy Jr      Lakeland, FL             2  01-15   99
  Day 1: 2   01-15   
103. Dennis Lane            Rutledge, TN             2  01-13   98
  Day 1: 2   01-13   
104. Jeff Keever            Tignall, GA              2  01-12   97
  Day 1: 2   01-12   
105. John Vest              Cloverdale, VA           1  01-11   96
  Day 1: 1   01-11   
106. Gary Teague            Gaffney, SC              2  01-10   95
  Day 1: 2   01-10   
107. Tony Sears             Dahlonega, GA            1  01-10   94
  Day 1: 1   01-10   
107. Jesse Simmons          Columbia, SC             1  01-10   94
  Day 1: 1   01-10   
109. Charles Cotton         Hemingway, SC            1  01-09   92
  Day 1: 1   01-09   
109. Jamie Ferdarko         Dubois, PA               1  01-09   92
  Day 1: 1   01-09   
109. Daniel Valois Gomez    Coral Springs FL VENEZU  1  01-09   92
  Day 1: 1   01-09   
109. Scott Waters           Saint Cloud, FL          1  01-09   92
  Day 1: 1   01-09   
113. Hunter Pearson         Williamston, SC          1  01-08   88
  Day 1: 1   01-08   
114. Byong Lee              Stedman, NC              1  01-07   87
  Day 1: 1   01-07   
114. Michael Schrader       North Attleboro, MA      1  01-07   87
  Day 1: 1   01-07   
116. Luke Bennett           Hartwell, GA             1  01-06   85
  Day 1: 1   01-06   
116. Mason Gunter           Newnan, GA               1  01-06   85
  Day 1: 1   01-06   
118. Liam Oneill            Beverly Hills, FL        1  01-05   83
  Day 1: 1   01-05   
118. Brian Parker           Calhoun, GA              1  01-05   83
  Day 1: 1   01-05   
120. Skyler Anderson        Harlem, GA               1  01-03   81
  Day 1: 1   01-03   
120. Ben Brumley            Priest River, ID         1  01-03   81
  Day 1: 1   01-03   
120. Chip Stith             Piscataway, NJ           1  01-03   81
  Day 1: 1   01-03   
120. Jacob Thompkins        Myrtle Beach, SC         1  01-03   81
  Day 1: 1   01-03   
124. Rich Lachance          Talbott, TN              1  01-02   77
  Day 1: 1   01-02   
124. Dustin Shirley         Royston, GA              1  01-02   77
  Day 1: 1   01-02   
126. Stanley Beebe          San Luis obispo, CA      1  01-01   75
  Day 1: 1   01-01   
126. Curtis Cole            Sharpsburg, MD           1  01-01   75
  Day 1: 1   01-01   
126. David Grooms           Summerville, SC          1  01-01   75
  Day 1: 1   01-01   
126. Thomas Ulintz          Mars, PA                 1  01-01   75
  Day 1: 1   01-01   
130. Thomas Abraham         Winchester, TN           1  01-00   71
  Day 1: 1   01-00   
130. Scott Mcnair           Murfreesboro, TN         1  01-00   71
  Day 1: 1   01-00   
130. Marshall Robinson      Lyman, SC                1  01-00   71
  Day 1: 1   01-00   
133. Sam Naib               Decatur, GA              1  00-15   68
  Day 1: 1   00-15   
133. Russell Phillips       Guilford, VT             1  00-15   68
  Day 1: 1   00-15   
135. Steve Robbins          Piketon, OH              1  00-14   66
  Day 1: 1   00-14   
136. Howard Gaston          Chatom, AL               1  00-13   65
  Day 1: 1   00-13   
137. Jeffrey Bolen          Lexington, SC            0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Kyle Brown             Wexford, PA              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Zachary Catoe          Lancaster, SC            0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Curtis Crooke          Washburn, TN             0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Thomas Crosswhite      Hartwell, GA             0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Travis Culbreth        Columbia, AL             0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. David Everhart         Kearneysville, WV        0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. David Few              Lake Wylie, SC           0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Justin Fitch           New Smyrna Beach, FL     0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Jim Ford               Magnolia, AR             0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Jef Fox Jr             East Flat Rock, NC       0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Donald Fredericks      Saint Charles, IL        0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Dehn Ganey             Bonneau, SC              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Ralph Gibson           Locust Grove, OK         0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Connor Graham          Minneapolis, MN          0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Darrell Hille          Springfield, TN          0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Steven Kellam          Dry Ridge, KY            0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Mark Kendra            Great Meadows, NJ        0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Steve Legg             Vincent, OH              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Greg Mauldin           Archdale, NC             0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Dan McGarry            Leland, NC               0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Bryden Mugleston       Mount Juliet, TN         0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Benjamin Nye           Summerville, SC          0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Joe Olivas             Worthington, OH          0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. William Rogers         Summerton, SC            0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Steven Roosen          Charlotte, NC            0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Greg Secord            Salem, SC                0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. James Southeard        Scottsboro, AL           0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Jeffery Strong         Sharpsburg, GA           0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. David Winn             Woodstock, GA            0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
137. Darrell Wittner        Moore, SC                0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        67       300       473-06
----------------------------------
          67       300       473-06