Fishing & Boating News

Hicks Puts Finishing Touches On B.A.S.S. Nation Regional Victory At Lake Mead

by: B.A.S.S. News,

Utah team angler Justin Hicks, of Gunnison, Colo., has won the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional at Lake Mead with a three-day total of 22 lbs, 15 oz.
Photo by Tristin Williams/B.A.S.S.
(Oct 2, 2020 - HENDERSON, Nev.)

 Patiently waiting for his bites and then capitalizing on the window of opportunity allowed Justin Hicks, whos competing for the Utah B.A.S.S. Nation Team, to complete his wire-to-wire victory at the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional at Lake Mead with a three-day total of 22 pounds, 15 ounces.

 

Turning in daily weights of 10-5, 6-2 and Friday’s 6-8, the Gunnison, Colo., angler edged out second-place boater Justin Kerr by 12 ounces. Hicks won $5,000 and a spot in the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Championship, Nov. 11-13 on Alabama's Pickwick Lake.

 

In a week that required daily adjustments, Hicks said he found his best quality on Day 1 when he set the early lead despite missing his five-fish limit by one keeper. Day 2 saw him abandoning his big fish spots in an effort to secure a limit, and Friday saw a similar program.

 

“The fishing actually got better today; they actually got shallower,” Hicks said. “A little bit later in the morning they got a little bit easier to catch. We ran and ran and ran and caught all of our fish between 10:30 and 1 o’clock.”

 

Hicks attributes his midday success to sun angles.

 

“I believe the fish we were catching today were relating to bluegill,” he said. “When that sun got up and it cast a shadow up where those bluegill were, the fish got active.”

 

Hicks said he employed a one-two punch comprising a Jackall frog in a bluegill pattern and a pearl white Zoom Super Fluke rigged on a 5/0 Gamakatsu wide gap hook. 

 

Presentations were essential to triggering bites. Hicks said that using subtle rod work with a lot of slack line enabled him to keep his frog in one area as long as possible to entice the fish.

 

“The longer you can keep that frog in one spot, the more the fish can’t stand it,” Hicks said.

 

The Super Fluke produced the majority of his bites, and Hicks said that soft-plastic bait was most effective when he fished it with a fast, erratic pace.

 

Fishing the Temple Bar area, Hicks stayed in the same 5- to 6-mile area throughout the tournament. He focused his efforts on small pockets off main channels.

 

“If you had the right combination of shade and grass, there was fish in it,” he said.

 

With most of his fish in 6 feet or less, Hicks said stealth and spacing were essential to his success.

 

“The quality was there, we were looking at the fish,” Hicks said of his shallow-water targets. “We were staying way off of them and making long casts.”

 

Finishing first on the Nevada B.A.S.S. Nation Team, Kerr placed fifth on Day 1 with 7-15 and slipped to 11th on Day 2 after catching 5-2. On Friday, he turned in his best performance of the week — 9-2 — and gained nine spots to finished second with 22-3.    

 

Hailing from Lake Havasu, Ariz., Kerr caught his fish on a homemade 1/2-ounce flipping jig with a green pumpkin Yamamoto Craw and an Evergreen CR-6 crankbait in a shad color.

 

“I just fished hard and made as many casts as I could,” he said. “The last couple of days have been tough, so today I changed up a little bit. I put completely new rods on my deck and went fishing.”

 

Timothy Wells of Clovis, Calif., finished third with 21-12. After placing 20th on Day 1 with 5-14, Wells added 7-15 Thursday and improved to eighth. Sacking up another 7-15 Friday, Wells finished atop the California B.A.S.S. Nation Team.

 

Jason Hickey of Weiser, Idaho, won the $500 Big Bass honors with his 3-8.

 

Aaryn Coroneos of Henderson, Nev., won the nonboater division with a three-day total of 14-11. Coroneos placed fourth on Day 1 with 4-13 and improved to first on Thursday by adding 5-12. Today’s limit of 4-2 gave him the win by a margin of 2-1 over Cliff Gallagher of Saint George, Utah.

 

“The key this week was two baits: I threw a Texas-rigged green pumpkin Yamamoto Stretch 40 with a 1/8-ounce weight and a natural shad colored Yamamoto Hula Grub on a 1/2-ounce football-head jig. 

 

“All I did all week was throw in the middle of pockets and drag deep grass. I got three bites today and it was a grind.”

 

Coroneos earned the top prize of $2,500, along with a spot in the B.A.S.S. Nation Championship.

 

Ken Simbro of West Haven, Utah, won the $250 Big Bass award among co-anglers with a 4-2.

 

The tournament was hosted by Visit Henderson.

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: TNT Fireworks

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Abu Garcia, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Ranger Boats, Skeeter Boats, Talon, Yamaha

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: Carhartt, Garmin, Huk Performance Fishing, Mossy Oak Fishing, Nationwide, Rapala

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Grassroots Sponsor: B&W Trailer Hitches

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2 and The Pursuit Channel), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship, new Huk Bassmaster B.A.S.S. Nation Kayak Series powered by TourneyX presented by Abu Garcia and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic.


 

2020 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional at Lake Mead 9/30-10/2
Lake Mead, Henderson  NV.
(BOATER) Standings Day 3

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Justin Hicks           Gunnison, CO (UT)       14  22-15  0
2.  Justin Kerr            Lake Havasu, AZ (NV)    14  22-03  0
3.  Timothy Wells          Clovis, CA (CA)         14  21-12  0
4.  Timmy Wells II         Fresno, CA (CA)         15  21-10  0
5.  Jason Hickey           Weiser, ID (ID)         11  21-04  0
6.  Aaron Leon             Henderson, NV (NV)      13  20-09  0
7.  Brent Shores           Boise, ID (WY)          15  20-02  0
8.  Jason Billmaier        Las Vegas, NV (NV)      12  19-11  0
9.  Bill Brown             Grand Junction, CO (UT) 13  18-14  0
10. Dan Jordan             Camas, WA (OR)          12  18-10  0
11. Tom Wennerlund         Tonto Basin, AZ (AZ)    12  17-11  0
12. Jason Crone            Kalispell, MT (MT)      12  16-13  0
13. Mike Lavallee          Sandy, UT (UT)          11  16-06  0
14. Todd Herman            Gilbert, AZ (AZ)        12  15-12  0
15. Ralph Encizo           Fresno, CA (CA)         11  15-03  0
16. Addam Gross            Pendleton, OR (OR)      9  14-06  0
17. Ken Day                Kennewick, WA (WA)      10  14-03  0
18. David Erickson         Craigmont, ID (ID)      10  14-00  0
19. Zackery Shaff          Richland, WA (WA)       9  12-11  0
20. Mike Dominick          Alberton, MT (MT)       8  12-05  0
21. Keegan Graves          Meridian, ID (ID)       7  10-09  0
22. Michael Simon Sr.      Henderson, NV (NV)      8  10-06  0
23. Bill Barkley           Peoria, AZ (AZ)         7  10-05  0
24. Chris Harvey           Idaho Falls, ID (WY)    8  10-04  0
25. Christopher Massey     Flagstaff, AZ (AZ)      8  10-03  0
26. Kevin Melford          Camarillo, CA (CA)      7  09-11  0
27. Jason Hemminger        Oxnard, CA (CA)         6  09-08  0
28. Luke Johns             Folsom, CA (CA)         6  09-08  0
29. Gerald Kimzey          Willcox, AZ (AZ)        6  09-02  0
30. Zach Barnes            Boise, ID (ID)          5  08-12  0
31. Mike Alvarez           Clovis, CA (CA)         6  08-12  0
32. Dylan Maxon            Phoenix, AZ (AZ)        5  08-07  0
33. Leon Stiffarm          Columbia Falls, MT (MT) 5  08-00  0
34. Jesse Ortega           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  07-11  0
35. Jeffry Ball            Pendleton, OR (OR)      5  07-08  0
36. Tyrel Faber            Pagosa Springs, CO (UT) 7  07-08  0
37. Joshua Powell          Libby, MT (MT)          5  07-08  0
38. Ramsey Romanin         Wolcott, CO (UT)        5  07-04  0
39. Ryan Yamagata          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      5  07-03  0
40. Steve Lund             Glendale, AZ (AZ)       5  06-11  0
41. Donovan Allphin        Manila, UT (UT)         4  06-11  0
42. Gabe Thomas            Tucson, AZ (AZ)         4  06-01  0
43. Chase Colby            Saint George, UT (UT)   4  06-01  0
44. Tracy Dursteler        Blackfoot, ID (WY)      4  06-01  0
45. Denton Crofts          Meridian, ID (ID)       5  05-12  0
46. Karl Okerman           Sandpoint, ID (MT)      3  05-10  0
47. Mel Williams           Kennewick, WA (WA)      3  05-07  0
48. Nate Crofts            Nampa, ID (ID)          4  05-04  0
49. Kyle Quinnell          Kalispell, MT (MT)      4  05-02  0
50. Christian Ostrander    Turlock, CA (CA)        4  05-00  0
51. Rick Culver            Taylor, UT (UT)         3  04-14  0
52. Jim Hawkes             A.J., AZ (AZ)           4  04-13  0
53. Austin Bentz           Hermiston, OR (OR)      4  04-11  0
54. Bob Mcwilliams         Helena, MT (MT)         3  04-07  0
55. Kevin Wiggins          Winterheaven, NV (NV)   3  04-03  0
56. Clint Johanson         Cle Elum, WA (WA)       4  04-01  0
57. Patrick Davis          Henderson, NV (NV)      3  04-00  0
58. David Naugle           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      3  03-15  0
59. Dejon Lewis            Ventura, CA (CA)        2  03-14  0
60. Justin Soppe           Middleton, ID (ID)      4  03-09  0
61. Kyle Gelles            Pingree, ID (WY)        3  03-09  0
62. James Castillo         West Richland, WA (WA)  2  03-01  0
63. Kenneth Cleveland      Bakersfield, CA (CA)    2  02-06  0
64. Mark Clark             New Plymouth, ID (ID)   2  02-05  0
65. Bret Felter            Malad City, ID (WY)     2  02-04  0
65. Thomas Nokes           Riverton, UT (UT)       2  02-04  0
67. Brent Daybell          West Jordan, UT (WY)    2  02-04  0
68. Ron Wiseman            Pendleton, OR (OR)      2  02-03  0
69. Douglas Jones          North Las Vegas, NV (NV 1  01-13  0
70. Randy Pierson          Grand Junction, CO (UT) 1  01-08  0
71. Michael Tauscher       Blackfoot, ID (WY)      1  01-03  0
72. Cory Hoopes            Spring Creek, NV (WY)   1  01-00  0
73. Forest Kirchner        Apache Junction, AZ (AZ 1  00-13  0
74. Jim Davis              Eagle, ID (ID)          0  00-00  0
74. Ronald Schneider       Sandy, OR (OR)          0  00-00  0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       15       208       304-03
 2       14       176       252-14
 3       8        69        100-12
----------------------------------
          37       453       657-13

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
----------------------------------
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 NEVADA               150-01
  2 CALIFORNIA           145-05
  3 ARIZONA              143-11
  4 UTAH                 135-15
  5 IDAHO                107-00
  6 MONTANA               92-04
  7 WYOMING               87-15
  8 OREGON                74-07
  9 WASHINGTON            53-04

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

WASHINGTON
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Ken Day              Kennewick, WA               10   14-03  0
  2 Zackery Shaff        Richland, WA                9   12-11  0
  3 Mel Williams         Kennewick, WA               3   05-07  0
  4 Clint Johanson       Cle Elum, WA                4   04-01  0
  5 James Castillo       West Richland, WA           2   03-01  0

IDAHO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jason Hickey         Weiser, ID                  11   21-04  0
  2 David Erickson       Craigmont, ID               10   14-00  0
  3 Keegan Graves        Meridian, ID                7   10-09  0
  4 Zach Barnes          Boise, ID                   5   08-12  0
  5 Denton Crofts        Meridian, ID                5   05-12  0
  6 Nate Crofts          Nampa, ID                   4   05-04  0
  7 Justin Soppe         Middleton, ID               4   03-09  0
  8 Mark Clark           New Plymouth, ID            2   02-05  0
  9 Jim Davis            Eagle, ID                   0   00-00  0

OREGON
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Dan Jordan           Camas, WA                   12   18-10  0
  2 Addam Gross          Pendleton, OR               9   14-06  0
  3 Jeffry Ball          Pendleton, OR               5   07-08  0
  4 Austin Bentz         Hermiston, OR               4   04-11  0
  5 Ron Wiseman          Pendleton, OR               2   02-03  0
  6 Ronald Schneider     Sandy, OR                   0   00-00  0

ARIZONA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Tom Wennerlund       Tonto Basin, AZ             12   17-11  0
  2 Todd Herman          Gilbert, AZ                 12   15-12  0
  3 Bill Barkley         Peoria, AZ                  7   10-05  0
  4 Christopher Massey   Flagstaff, AZ               8   10-03  0
  5 Gerald Kimzey        Willcox, AZ                 6   09-02  0
  6 Dylan Maxon          Phoenix, AZ                 5   08-07  0
  7 Steve Lund           Glendale, AZ                5   06-11  0
  8 Gabe Thomas          Tucson, AZ                  4   06-01  0
  9 Jim Hawkes           A.J., AZ                    4   04-13  0
 10 Forest Kirchner      Apache Junction, AZ         1   00-13  0

WYOMING
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Brent Shores         Boise, ID                   15   20-02  0
  2 Chris Harvey         Idaho Falls, ID             8   10-04  0
  3 Tracy Dursteler      Blackfoot, ID               4   06-01  0
  4 Kyle Gelles          Pingree, ID                 3   03-09  0
  5 Bret Felter          Malad City, ID              2   02-04  0
  6 Brent Daybell        West Jordan, UT             2   02-04  0
  7 Michael Tauscher     Blackfoot, ID               1   01-03  0
  8 Cory Hoopes          Spring Creek, NV            1   01-00  0

CALIFORNIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Timothy Wells        Clovis, CA                  14   21-12  0
  2 Timmy Wells II       Fresno, CA                  15   21-10  0
  3 Ralph Encizo         Fresno, CA                  11   15-03  0
  4 Kevin Melford        Camarillo, CA               7   09-11  0
  5 Jason Hemminger      Oxnard, CA                  6   09-08  0
  6 Luke Johns           Folsom, CA                  6   09-08  0
  7 Mike Alvarez         Clovis, CA                  6   08-12  0
  8 Christian Ostrander  Turlock, CA                 4   05-00  0
  9 Dejon Lewis          Ventura, CA                 2   03-14  0
 10 Kenneth Cleveland    Bakersfield, CA             2   02-06  0

MONTANA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jason Crone          Kalispell, MT               12   16-13  0
  2 Mike Dominick        Alberton, MT                8   12-05  0
  3 Leon Stiffarm        Columbia Falls, MT          5   08-00  0
  4 Joshua Powell        Libby, MT                   5   07-08  0
  5 Karl Okerman         Sandpoint, ID               3   05-10  0
  6 Kyle Quinnell        Kalispell, MT               4   05-02  0
  7 Bob Mcwilliams       Helena, MT                  3   04-07  0

UTAH
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Justin Hicks         Gunnison, CO                14   22-15  0
  2 Bill Brown           Grand Junction, CO          13   18-14  0
  3 Mike Lavallee        Sandy, UT                   11   16-06  0
  4 Tyrel Faber          Pagosa Springs, CO          7   07-08  0
  5 Ramsey Romanin       Wolcott, CO                 5   07-04  0
  6 Donovan Allphin      Manila, UT                  4   06-11  0
  7 Chase Colby          Saint George, UT            4   06-01  0
  8 Rick Culver          Taylor, UT                  3   04-14  0
  9 Thomas Nokes         Riverton, UT                2   02-04  0
 10 Randy Pierson        Grand Junction, CO          1   01-08  0

NEVADA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Justin Kerr          Lake Havasu, AZ             14   22-03  0
  2 Aaron Leon           Henderson, NV               13   20-09  0
  3 Jason Billmaier      Las Vegas, NV               12   19-11  0
  4 Michael Simon Sr.    Henderson, NV               8   10-06  0
  5 Jesse Ortega         Las Vegas, NV               6   07-11  0
  6 Ryan Yamagata        Las Vegas, NV               5   07-03  0
  7 Kevin Wiggins        Winterheaven, NV            3   04-03  0
  8 Patrick Davis        Henderson, NV               3   04-00  0
  9 David Naugle         Las Vegas, NV               3   03-15  0
 10 Douglas Jones        North Las Vegas, NV         1   01-13  0

2020 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional at Lake Mead 9/30-10/2
Lake Mead, Henderson  NV.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 3

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Aaryn Coroneos         Henderson, NV (NV)      9  14-11  0
2.  Clif Gallagher         Saint George, UT (WY)   8  12-10  0
3.  Hayden Spradling       Gilbert, AZ (AZ)        9  12-06  0
4.  Austin Johnson         Noxon, MT (MT)          8  10-11  0
5.  Terry Peterson         West Jordan, UT (UT)    8  10-10  0
6.  Scott Seros            Bend, OR (OR)           8  10-10  0
7.  Michael Evans          Idaho Falls, ID (WY)    6  09-06  0
8.  Nathanial Kimberling   Coeur D Alene, ID (ID)  6  09-05  0
9.  David Bertsch          Harrisy, ID (ID)        6  09-01  0
10. Ric Blair              Whitefish, MT (MT)      6  09-00  0
11. Logan DeGree           Redmond, OR (OR)        6  09-00  0
12. Greg Pink              Montrose, CO (UT)       6  08-14  0
13. Jake Morrison          Scottsdale, AZ (AZ)     5  08-09  0
14. Tas Moua               Fresno, CA (CA)         7  08-07  0
15. Chaunteil Carte'       Gresham, OR (WY)        4  07-01  0
16. Brandon Morton         San Tan Valley, AZ (AZ) 4  07-00  0
17. Larry Warren           LaVerkin, UT (NV)       4  06-04  0
18. Nathan Towes           Bakersfield, CA (CA)    5  06-01  0
19. Greg Jager             Kennewick, WA (WA)      4  05-13  0
20. James Hollingshead     Clarkston, WA (WA)      4  05-09  0
21. Jake Krause            Litchfield Park, AZ (AZ 4  05-09  0
22. Brian Senter           Newton, TX (AZ)         3  05-08  0
23. Douglas Gaskill        Las Vegas, NV (NV)      4  05-04  0
24. Bo Dalton              Vernal, UT (UT)         4  05-03  0
25. Josh Stewart           Star, ID (ID)           3  05-00  0
26. Mike Steckel           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      4  04-12  0
27. Andrew Sayles          Middleton, ID (CA)      2  04-09  0
28. Sean Sullivan          Henderson, NV (NV)      3  04-04  0
29. Melissa Nokes          Lehi, UT (UT)           4  04-04  0
30. Tom McArt Jr           Albany, OR (OR)         3  04-04  0
31. Ken Simbro             West Haven, UT (UT)     1  04-02  0
32. Dean Yamagata          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      3  04-01  0
33. Paul Gelles            Pingree, ID (WY)        3  04-00  0
34. Jeffrey Ramey          Cameron Park, CA (CA)   3  04-00  0
35. Quincy Grupenhoff      Noxon, MT (MT)          3  03-15  0
36. Aldo Acevedo           North Hollywood, CA (CA 3  03-14  0
37. Steve Larsen           Henderson, NV (NV)      3  03-13  0
38. Tim Meeks              Elk Grove, CA (CA)      3  03-11  0
39. Ken Hromada            Chandler, AZ (AZ)       3  03-10  0
40. Dale Loseke            Meridian, ID (ID)       3  03-10  0
41. Samuel Collins         Chino Valley, AZ (AZ)   2  03-10  0
42. Thomas Edwards         Gilbert, AZ (AZ)        3  03-09  0
43. Walter Haltom          Malad City, ID (UT)     2  03-09  0
44. Mark Torrez            Camarillo, CA (CA)      2  03-09  0
45. Jake Hansen            Bozeman, MT (MT)        2  03-08  0
46. Hunter Dahnke          Missoula, MT (MT)       3  03-04  0
47. David Vega             McCammon , ID (WY)      2  03-03  0
48. Stephen Spear          Boise, ID (ID)          2  02-13  0
49. Elli Hubbard           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      2  02-12  0
50. Jonathan Bryson        Las Vegas, NV (NV)      2  02-10  0
51. Kong Moua              Sacramento, CA (CA)     2  02-10  0
52. Earl Wells             Payette, ID (WY)        2  02-09  0
53. Mark Smith             Tacoma, WA (WA)         2  02-07  0
54. Tim Rawlings           Malad City, ID (WY)     2  02-07  0
55. Matthew Barnes         Pensacola, FL (ID)      2  02-06  0
56. Billy Ricker           Clinton, UT (UT)        2  02-04  0
57. Ricky Tejada           Coeur D Alene, ID (ID)  2  02-04  0
58. Jake Aubrey            Glendale, AZ (AZ)       2  02-02  0
59. Jerry Lake             Cottage Grove, OR (OR)  1  01-14  0
60. Kyle Harris            San Tan Valley, AZ (AZ) 2  01-14  0
61. Chris Cruz             Ogden, UT (UT)          1  01-09  0
62. Jake Weaver            Columbia Fls, MT (MT)   1  01-07  0
63. Kevin Pierson          Hermiston, OR (OR)      1  01-05  0
64. Jose Gutierrez         Bakersfield, CA (CA)    1  01-04  0
65. Trent Perry            Huntsville, UT (UT)     1  01-03  0
66. Jeremy Kimberling      Rathdrum, ID (ID)       1  01-02  0
67. Cher Moua              Missoula, MT (MT)       1  00-10  0
68. Luis Gonzalez          San Rafael, CA (CA)     0  00-00  0
68. Kevin Higgins          Bonney Lake, WA (WA)    0  00-00  0
68. Jon Pollock            Lakewood, CO (WY)       0  00-00  0
68. Kenneth Sitton         Albany, OR (OR)         0  00-00  0
68. Cody Steckel           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      0  00-00  0
68. Josh Thalman           Saratoga Springs, UT (U 0  00-00  0
68. Luke White             Coeur D Alene, ID (ID)  0  00-00  0
68. Tyler Wipf             West Richland, WA (WA)  0  00-00  0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       15       103       150-12
 2       0        97        136-05
 3       0        33        45-00
----------------------------------
          15       233       332-01

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
----------------------------------
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 NEVADA               150-01
  2 CALIFORNIA           145-05
  3 ARIZONA              143-11
  4 UTAH                 135-15
  5 IDAHO                107-00
  6 MONTANA               92-04
  7 WYOMING               87-15
  8 OREGON                74-07
  9 WASHINGTON            53-04

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

WASHINGTON
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Greg Jager           Kennewick, WA               4   05-13  0
  2 James Hollingshead   Clarkston, WA               4   05-09  0
  3 Mark Smith           Tacoma, WA                  2   02-07  0
  4 Kevin Higgins        Bonney Lake, WA             0   00-00  0
  4 Tyler Wipf           West Richland, WA           0   00-00  0

IDAHO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Nathanial Kimberling Coeur D Alene, ID           6   09-05  0
  2 David Bertsch        Harrisy, ID                 6   09-01  0
  3 Josh Stewart         Star, ID                    3   05-00  0
  4 Dale Loseke          Meridian, ID                3   03-10  0
  5 Stephen Spear        Boise, ID                   2   02-13  0
  6 Matthew Barnes       Pensacola, FL               2   02-06  0
  7 Ricky Tejada         Coeur D Alene, ID           2   02-04  0
  8 Jeremy Kimberling    Rathdrum, ID                1   01-02  0
  9 Luke White           Coeur D Alene, ID           0   00-00  0

OREGON
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Scott Seros          Bend, OR                    8   10-10  0
  2 Logan DeGree         Redmond, OR                 6   09-00  0
  3 Tom McArt Jr         Albany, OR                  3   04-04  0
  4 Jerry Lake           Cottage Grove, OR           1   01-14  0
  5 Kevin Pierson        Hermiston, OR               1   01-05  0
  6 Kenneth Sitton       Albany, OR                  0   00-00  0

ARIZONA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Hayden Spradling     Gilbert, AZ                 9   12-06  0
  2 Jake Morrison        Scottsdale, AZ              5   08-09  0
  3 Brandon Morton       San Tan Valley, AZ          4   07-00  0
  4 Jake Krause          Litchfield Park, AZ         4   05-09  0
  5 Brian Senter         Newton, TX                  3   05-08  0
  6 Ken Hromada          Chandler, AZ                3   03-10  0
  7 Samuel Collins       Chino Valley, AZ            2   03-10  0
  8 Thomas Edwards       Gilbert, AZ                 3   03-09  0
  9 Jake Aubrey          Glendale, AZ                2   02-02  0
 10 Kyle Harris          San Tan Valley, AZ          2   01-14  0

WYOMING
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Clif Gallagher       Saint George, UT            8   12-10  0
  2 Michael Evans        Idaho Falls, ID             6   09-06  0
  3 Chaunteil Carte'     Gresham, OR                 4   07-01  0
  4 Paul Gelles          Pingree, ID                 3   04-00  0
  5 David Vega           McCammon , ID               2   03-03  0
  6 Earl Wells           Payette, ID                 2   02-09  0
  7 Tim Rawlings         Malad City, ID              2   02-07  0
  8 Jon Pollock          Lakewood, CO                0   00-00  0

CALIFORNIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Tas Moua             Fresno, CA                  7   08-07  0
  2 Nathan Towes         Bakersfield, CA             5   06-01  0
  3 Andrew Sayles        Middleton, ID               2   04-09  0
  4 Jeffrey Ramey        Cameron Park, CA            3   04-00  0
  5 Aldo Acevedo         North Hollywood, CA         3   03-14  0
  6 Tim Meeks            Elk Grove, CA               3   03-11  0
  7 Mark Torrez          Camarillo, CA               2   03-09  0
  8 Kong Moua            Sacramento, CA              2   02-10  0
  9 Jose Gutierrez       Bakersfield, CA             1   01-04  0
 10 Luis Gonzalez        San Rafael, CA              0   00-00  0

MONTANA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Austin Johnson       Noxon, MT                   8   10-11  0
  2 Ric Blair            Whitefish, MT               6   09-00  0
  3 Quincy Grupenhoff    Noxon, MT                   3   03-15  0
  4 Jake Hansen          Bozeman, MT                 2   03-08  0
  5 Hunter Dahnke        Missoula, MT                3   03-04  0
  6 Jake Weaver          Columbia Fls, MT            1   01-07  0
  7 Cher Moua            Missoula, MT                1   00-10  0

UTAH
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Terry Peterson       West Jordan, UT             8   10-10  0
  2 Greg Pink            Montrose, CO                6   08-14  0
  3 Bo Dalton            Vernal, UT                  4   05-03  0
  4 Melissa Nokes        Lehi, UT                    4   04-04  0
  5 Ken Simbro           West Haven, UT              1   04-02  0
  6 Walter Haltom        Malad City, ID              2   03-09  0
  7 Billy Ricker         Clinton, UT                 2   02-04  0
  8 Chris Cruz           Ogden, UT                   1   01-09  0
  9 Trent Perry          Huntsville, UT              1   01-03  0
 10 Josh Thalman         Saratoga Springs, UT        0   00-00  0

NEVADA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Aaryn Coroneos       Henderson, NV               9   14-11  0
  2 Larry Warren         LaVerkin, UT                4   06-04  0
  3 Douglas Gaskill      Las Vegas, NV               4   05-04  0
  4 Mike Steckel         Las Vegas, NV               4   04-12  0
  5 Sean Sullivan        Henderson, NV               3   04-04  0
  6 Dean Yamagata        Las Vegas, NV               3   04-01  0
  7 Steve Larsen         Henderson, NV               3   03-13  0
  8 Elli Hubbard         Las Vegas, NV               2   02-12  0
  9 Jonathan Bryson      Las Vegas, NV               2   02-10  0
 10 Cody Steckel         Las Vegas, NV               0   00-00  0