Fishing & Boating News

Kentucky Anglers Win Bassmaster High School Series Tournament On Lake Cumberland

by: B.A.S.S. News,

Chanler Brake and Branden Duncan, of Kentucky's Southwestern High School, have won the 2020 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series at Lake Cumberland presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors with 12 lbs, 9 ozs.
Photo by Brenden Kanies/B.A.S.S.
(Oct 4, 2020 - RUSSELL COUNTY, Ky.)

 Chanler Brake and Branden Duncan from Southwestern High School in Pulaski, Ky., were the final team to cross the stage Sunday afternoon at the Mossy Oak Bassmaster High School Series at Lake Cumberland presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors.

 

It was a perfect example of saving the best for last.

 

Duncan and Brake brought a mixed bag of 12 pounds, 9 ounces to the scales, taking home the victory over Brent Key and Hunter Canova from Lenoir City High School. 

 

Along with 10 other teams, Duncan and Brake qualified for the Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School National Championship presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors at Kentucky Lake scheduled for Oct. 22-24. They also won $1,102 for their fishing team.

 

“I’m super proud of them. They fished hard all day and it was a tough bite,” boat captain Josh Brake said. 

 

After fishing a tournament at Tims Ford Lake in Tennessee the previous day, Duncan and Brake drove through the night to get back to Halcomb’s Landing in time for takeoff, taking just a 30-minute nap before takeoff time. 

 

That didn’t stop them from running all the way up the river first thing in the morning, farther than any of the other 105 boats in the field, Josh said. 

 

“We pretty much just went fishing,” Brake said. “Practice was definitely not as good as today.”  

 

Duncan said they caught all of their fish on a black and blue jig, and Josh added that the duo landed every fish that bit.  

 

Key and Canova spent much of the weigh-in on the hot seat after weighing four fish for 11-13. They fell shy of a limit, however, and fell short of first place by 14 ounces.

 

“I had another 3-pounder on first thing this morning but it came off,” Key said. 

 

The Lenoir City team found success catching smallmouth on deep rocks with a Carolina rig. 

 

“We came off practice thinking we were going to try and pick off some smallmouth,” Canova said. “It started slow on tournament day, but as we went through the day we started picking them off.” 

 

Keaton Smith and Jaydon Coggins, also of Southwestern High School, secured the Big Bass of the tournament with a 4-7 smallmouth bass, winning $100 for their program.

 

This tournament was hosted by the Russell County Chamber of Commerce and State Dock on Lake Cumberland.

2020 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors Title Sponsor: Mossy Oak Fishing

2020 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors Presenting Sponsor: Academy Sports + Outdoors

2020 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2020 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + OutdoorsPremier Sponsors: Abu Garcia, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Skeeter Boats, Ranger Boats, Talon, Yamaha

2020 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + OutdoorsSupporting Sponsors: Bass Pro Shops, Garmin, Carhartt, Huk Performance Fishing, Mossy Oak Fishing, Rapala, TNT Fireworks

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2 and The Pursuit Channel), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship, new Huk Bassmaster B.A.S.S. Nation Kayak Series powered by TourneyX presented by Abu Garcia and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic.

 

2020 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series at Lake Cumberland 
presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors 
10/4-10/4
Lake Cumberland, Russell County  KY.
(BOATER) Standings Day 1

    Angler                                       Club/School                       Pts

1.  Chanler Brake - Branden Duncan               Southwestern High School- KY          0
  Day 1: 5   12-09   Total:   5  12-09
2.  Brent Key - Hunter Canova                    Lenoir City High School               0
  Day 1: 4   11-13   Total:   4  11-13
3.  Asa Robertson - Matthew Vandagriff           Warren County High School Pionee      0
  Day 1: 5   10-10   Total:   5  10-10
4.  Cody Smith - Rhett Stottlemire               Soddy Daisy High School               0
  Day 1: 5   08-06   Total:   5  08-06
5.  Christopher Keeble - Brooks Walsh            Sequoyah High School                  0
  Day 1: 4   08-01   Total:   4  08-01
6.  Emory Olinger - Bryce Tucker                 Bledsoe County High School            0
  Day 1: 5   08-00   Total:   5  08-00
7.  Marshall Smith - Avery Johnson               Lenoir City High School               0
  Day 1: 4   08-00   Total:   4  08-00
8.  Will Oberman - Clay Oberman                  Garrard County High School            0
  Day 1: 3   07-04   Total:   3  07-04
9.  Nathan Reynolds - Jimmy Oguin                Backwoods Bassin                      0
  Day 1: 5   07-03   Total:   5  07-03
10. Wayland Adkisson - Daniel Summers            BGA                                   0
  Day 1: 5   06-15   Total:   5  06-15
10. Will Stephens - Lucas Wray                   Russell County High school            0
  Day 1: 5   06-15   Total:   5  06-15
12. Jake Swindle - Cole Lackey                   Riverside High School                 0
  Day 1: 5   06-14   Total:   5  06-14
13. Clent Blackwood - Lacy Woods Kee             West Point High School                0
  Day 1: 5   06-08   Total:   5  06-08
14. Keaton Smith - Jaydon Coggins                Southwestern High School              0
  Day 1: 2   06-04   Total:   2  06-04
15. Brandon Sales - Noah Ward                    Lenoir City High School               0
  Day 1: 4   06-01   Total:   4  06-01
16. Evan Barker - Jay Issac                      Rowan County                          0
  Day 1: 2   05-13   Total:   2  05-13
17. Scotty Hagan - Mason Hagan                   Edmonson County HS BottomLine Ba      0
  Day 1: 5   05-12   Total:   5  05-12
18. Garrett White - Tanner Mcclain               Rhea County Eagle Anglers             0
  Day 1: 4   05-07   Total:   4  05-07
19. Allen Powe - Jonathan Combs                  George Rogers Clark High School       0
  Day 1: 2   05-07   Total:   2  05-07
20. Cody Mason - Austin Young                    Calloway County High School           0
  Day 1: 2   05-03   Total:   2  05-03
21. James Saylor - Kyler Moore                   Garrard County High School- KY        0
  Day 1: 3   04-14   Total:   3  04-14
22. Riley Christensen - Jeffrey Lotierzo         Riley's Catch                         0
  Day 1: 2   04-12   Total:   2  04-12
23. Braden Leffew - Brady Raines                 York Agricultural Institute           0
  Day 1: 3   04-08   Total:   3  04-08
24. Richie Bivens - Matthew Lambdin              Benton Co                             0
  Day 1: 3   04-06   Total:   3  04-06
24. Ethan Gilbert -                              Downeast Fishing Club                 0
  Day 1: 3   04-06   Total:   3  04-06
26. Dalton Defelice - Paul Meyers                Hidden Lake Big Bass                  0
  Day 1: 3   04-05   Total:   3  04-05
27. Ashton Smith - Chase Fagan                   DeLand High School                    0
  Day 1: 4   04-03   Total:   4  04-03
28. Ryhan Fox - Isaac Irvin                      Galatia High School                   0
  Day 1: 3   04-02   Total:   3  04-02
28. Coleman Stewart - Keenan Stewart             Boyle County High School              0
  Day 1: 3   04-02   Total:   3  04-02
30. Caden Cardoza -                              Gallatin High School                  0
  Day 1: 2   04-02   Total:   2  04-02
31. Owen Spurlock - Landon Phillips              Soddy Daisy High School               0
  Day 1: 3   04-01   Total:   3  04-01
32. Jacob Delk - Thomas Hafley                   Taylor County Cardinals               0
  Day 1: 2   03-14   Total:   2  03-14
33. Riley Lawson - Maycee Lyons                  Bath County High School               0
  Day 1: 4   03-12   Total:   4  03-12
34. Branson Campbell -                           Russell County High School- KY        0
  Day 1: 3   03-12   Total:   3  03-12
34. Drew Lyvers - Dawson Hawkins                 Spencer Co HS                         0
  Day 1: 3   03-12   Total:   3  03-12
36. Cooper Lively - Chris Fallon                 Gardendale High School                0
  Day 1: 4   03-08   Total:   4  03-08
37. Carson Miller - Ben Cornish                  Briarwood Christian High School       0
  Day 1: 3   03-08   Total:   3  03-08
37. Dylan Stokes - Keaton Mills                  Wilson Central High School            0
  Day 1: 3   03-08   Total:   3  03-08
39. Jackson Baltz - Garrett Langolis             Noblesville High School               0
  Day 1: 3   03-04   Total:   3  03-04
40. Khristian Rousseve - Shamar Pierre           WEST ST JOHN HIGH                     0
  Day 1: 3   03-03   Total:   3  03-03
41. Caleb Maybrey - Kole Palmer                  Franklin County High School           0
  Day 1: 2   03-02   Total:   2  03-02
42. Kyle Wilmoth - Blaine Mattingly              Central Hardin High School            0
  Day 1: 2   02-15   Total:   2  02-15
43. Devrin Harper - Devrin Snyder                West St John High                     0
  Day 1: 2   02-14   Total:   2  02-14
44. Ridge Rutledge - Ryan Sponcil                East Jessamine High School            0
  Day 1: 2   02-12   Total:   2  02-12
45. Peter West - Zach Knight                     Gallatin High School                  0
  Day 1: 2   02-09   Total:   2  02-09
46. Nicholas Boggs - Brady Howard                 Louisa Bass Club                     0
  Day 1: 2   02-08   Total:   2  02-08
46. Gage Starks - Sawyer Williams                Henry County High School              0
  Day 1: 2   02-08   Total:   2  02-08
48. Evan Fields - Evan Waggener                  Collins High School                   0
  Day 1: 2   02-03   Total:   2  02-03
49. Colton Teffer - Colton Parten                Rhea County                           0
  Day 1: 2   01-15   Total:   2  01-15
50. Landon Brown - Connor Mckinzie               Bourbon County High School            0
  Day 1: 1   01-14   Total:   1  01-14
51. Jake Mattingly - Landon Burton               Danville Christian academy            0
  Day 1: 1   01-11   Total:   1  01-11
52. Zachary Taylor -                             Walker Valley High School             0
  Day 1: 1   01-07   Total:   1  01-07
53. Jaden Carpenter - Sean Cash                  Rockcastle Rockets                    0
  Day 1: 1   01-06   Total:   1  01-06
53. Justin Robbins - Jordan Garrett              Fentress County High School           0
  Day 1: 1   01-06   Total:   1  01-06
55. Autumn Belcher - William Crawford            Boyle County Rebels                   0
  Day 1: 1   01-05   Total:   1  01-05
55. Jackson Kulijof - Lane Tooley                Muhlenberg County High School         0
  Day 1: 1   01-05   Total:   1  01-05
55. Lane Lassiter - Braxton Campbell             Warren County High School             0
  Day 1: 1   01-05   Total:   1  01-05
55. Ethan Martin - Tyler Leachman                Bullitt East                          0
  Day 1: 1   01-05   Total:   1  01-05
59. Steven Ray - Trey Woliver                    Heritage High School  Maryville,      0
  Day 1: 1   01-04   Total:   1  01-04
59. Canon Ybarra - Chase Fluty                   Beech High School                     0
  Day 1: 1   01-04   Total:   1  01-04
61. Andrea Cornett - Nathan Muse                 George Rogers Clark High School       0
  Day 1: 1   01-03   Total:   1  01-03
61. Caleb Griffin - Bryson Bailey                West Tennessee Home School Assoc      0
  Day 1: 1   01-03   Total:   1  01-03
61. Sadie Rodgers - Brentlea Rodgers             Soddy Daisy High School               0
  Day 1: 1   01-03   Total:   1  01-03
61. Johnathan Walls - Jacob Frizzell             Warren County High School             0
  Day 1: 1   01-03   Total:   1  01-03
65. Connor Chenault - Hudson Montgomery          George Rogers Clark High School       0
  Day 1: 1   01-01   Total:   1  01-01
65. Payton Mccullough - Matthew Elliott          West Vigo High School                 0
  Day 1: 1   01-01   Total:   1  01-01
65. Ben Puckett - Jesse Klutts                   Tennessee valley                      0
  Day 1: 1   01-01   Total:   1  01-01
68. Brooke Blevins -                             rowan county senior high school       0
  Day 1: 1   00-15   Total:   1  00-15
69. Nick Aaron - Isaac Roy                       Russell County High School            0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Caleb Allen - Michael Blackburn              Russell County High School            0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Cole Berry - Graham Palmer                   Terre Haute North Patriots            0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Cody Blair -                                 Madison Southern High School          0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Kurtis Blair -                               Madison Southern High School          0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Jonathon Bourne - Kevin Rhoads               East Jessamine High                   0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Tyler Causey - Ty Davis                      Garrard County                        0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Ethan Chase - Dylan Kidder                   Garrard County High School            0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Bo Collins - Owen Jenkins                    Chatuge Anglers                       0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Jacob Davidson - Tristen Boyd                Mt Juliet High School                 0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Caiden Galbreath - Ashlyn Shedd              West Point High School                0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Easton Garzolini - Cody Bunch                West Vigo High School                 0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Mason Gibbs - Dylan Smith                    Soddy Daisy High School               0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Andon Goins - Blake Wheat                    Rhea County High School               0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Ben Hester - Mason Caldwell                  Rhea County High School               0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Ben Howard - Jason Burchfield                Southwestern High School              0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Tyler Johnson -                              Gallatin high                         0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Dylan Johnson -                              Sequatchie County                     0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Camden Judson - Brody Bailey                 Terre Haute North Vigo                0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Pruitt Lansdale -                            Montgomery County High School         0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Braxton Little - Hayden Marshall             Gardendale High School                0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Hunter May - Nate Wagers                     Berea Bass Buster Club                0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Wyatt Mcqueary - Derek Dean                  West Vigo High School                 0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Julian Moss -                                Gallatin High School                  0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Andy Napier - Dalton Coale                   Spencer County High School            0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Tucker Pendergrass - Lucas Roberts           Livingston Academy                    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Grainger Pollert -                           Bloomington South High School         0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Laindree Richardson - Lucas Wielt            Benton High School                    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Brayden Stotler -                            Bloomington South High School         0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Tyler Thomas - Natalie Ochs                  Russell County High School            0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. Will Travis - T.J. Martin                    Rhea County High school- TN           0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
69. James Workman -                              Montgomery County High School         0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        10       178       276-11
----------------------------------
          10       178       276-11