Fishing & Boating News

Colorado’s Myers, Gerlach Secure Day 1 Lead At Bassmaster Junior Championship

by: Emily Harley, B.A.S.S. Communications Manager,, B.A.S.S.

Colorado's Jack Myers and Lucas Gerlach are leading after Day 1 of the Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster Junior National Championship with 9 lbs, 1 oz.
Photo by Brenden Kanies/B.A.S.S.
(Oct 19, 2020 - HUNTINGTON, Tenn.)

Despite losing an hour of fishing with boat problems early in the day, the team of Jack Myers and Lucas Gerlach from Colorado secured four fish for 9 pounds, 1 ounce to take the Day 1 lead at the 2020 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster Junior National Championship on the Carroll County 1,000 Acre Recreational Lake.

 

Myers and Gerlach hold a 1-2 lead over Kyle Herrman and Nicholas Herrman of the Topeka Jr. Hawgs heading into Championship Tuesday.

 

“It feels really good. I’ve been thinking about this for a long time,” Gerlach said.

 

Fishing stained water for largemouth bass is something new for Gerlach and Myers, who are used to fishing the deep, clear waters of Colorado for smallmouth bass.

 

“It’s a lot different. (In Colorado) it’s lighter line,” Gerlach said. “The baits are different. Everything is different out here.”

 

Myers said it took him and Gerlach a little while to figure out how to fish the stained waters of the Carroll County Lake and learn how the largemouth set up. The duo is focusing on the middle of the depth range on the lake this week.

 

After the hydraulic steering on their boat broke, Gerlach and Myers started fishing an hour later than the rest of the field but recovered nicely with the help of a 4-4 largemouth Myers landed midday.

 

Gerlach said he is feeling confident heading into the final day but added that he doesn’t know how the pressure from other anglers will affect their bite in the afternoon.

 

Kyle and Nicholas, who have made three championship appearances in the last four years, also fell one fish shy of a limit but landed a 5-4 largemouth that lifted them to second place and has them atop the Big Bass standings.

 

“We caught a 7-pounder pre-fishing and we wanted to get on that spot,” Nicholas said. “(Kyle) caught one on his second cast.”

 

After landing that fish, Kyle said they moved down a little further to a piece of brush on the bank which produced their big fish of the day. The Kansas duo caught five fish total and caught all four of their keepers in the morning hours.  

 

The Southside Anglers team of Logan Lopossa and Koby Sollars are in third place after catching a limit that weighed 7-11, including a 3-0 largemouth. After a quick start to the day, Lopossa and Sollars struggled during the midday before Sollars landed several fish just before check-in.

 

The full field will compete again Tuesday, with weigh-in scheduled for 3:30 p.m. CT in downtown Huntington. The weigh-in will be streamed live on Bassmaster.com.

Bethel University is hosting the tournament in conjunction with the Carroll County Chamber of Commerce and Henry County Tourism Authority.

2020 Bassmaster Junior Series Title Sponsor: Mossy Oak Fishing

2020 Bassmaster Junior Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2020 Bassmaster Junior Series Premier Sponsors: Abu Garcia, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Ranger Boats, Skeeter Boats, Talon, Yamaha

2020 Bassmaster Junior Series Supporting Sponsors: Bass Pro Shops, Carhartt, Garmin, Huk Performance Fishing, Rapala, TNT Fireworks

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2 and The Pursuit Channel), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship, new Huk Bassmaster B.A.S.S. Nation Kayak Series powered by TourneyX presented by Abu Garcia and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic.

 

2020 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster Junior National Championship 10/19-10/20
Carroll County One Thousand Acre Recreational Lake, Huntington  TN.
(BOATER) Standings Day 1

    Angler                                       Club/School                       Pts

1.  Jack Myers - Lucas Gerlach                   Home Schooled                         0
  Day 1: 4   09-01   Total:   4  09-01
2.  Kyle Herrman - Nicholas Herrman              Topeka Jr Hawgs                       0
  Day 1: 4   07-15   Total:   4  07-15
3.  Logan Lopossa - Koby Sollars                 Southside Anglers                     0
  Day 1: 5   07-11   Total:   5  07-11
4.  Langston Martin - Coleman Mezick             Lee County Anglers                    0
  Day 1: 5   05-13   Total:   5  05-13
4.  Turner Tharpe - Blake James                  Rhea County                           0
  Day 1: 5   05-13   Total:   5  05-13
6.  Kasen Pemberton - Hunter Prough              Chipley High                          0
  Day 1: 5   05-12   Total:   5  05-12
7.  Sawyer Knickerbocker - Gage Dowers           SWLA Jr Anglers                       0
  Day 1: 5   05-08   Total:   5  05-08
8.  Holten Phillips - Griffin Ralph              Lakeside                              0
  Day 1: 5   05-03   Total:   5  05-03
9.  Brody Kellum - Carson Thompson               Franklin County Middle School         0
  Day 1: 5   05-01   Total:   5  05-01
10. Peter Duffy - Bryce Formsma                  GR Bass boys Northview                0
  Day 1: 5   05-00   Total:   5  05-00
11. Gavin White - Brandon Smith                  LA Junior Bassmasters                 0
  Day 1: 4   04-15   Total:   4  04-15
12. Jack Meiser - Blake Meiser                   Eureka                                0
  Day 1: 4   04-14   Total:   4  04-14
13. Charles Klug -                               PJ Jacobs Junior High                 0
  Day 1: 5   04-12   Total:   5  04-12
14. Joey Elliott - Aiden Pihaylic                Anchor Bay                            0
  Day 1: 4   04-12   Total:   4  04-12
15. Zane Parker - Garrett Wilson                                                       0
  Day 1: 5   04-09   Total:   5  04-09
16. Jaylin White - Colden Baker                  Lugoff-Elgin Middle                   0
  Day 1: 5   04-08   Total:   5  04-08
17. Pate Anderson - Bobby Miller                 Susquehanna Valley Fishing Team       0
  Day 1: 4   04-07   Total:   4  04-07
18. Carson Harrell - Colton Harrell              chapman panthers                      0
  Day 1: 3   04-07   Total:   3  04-07
19. Trent Volz - Carson Volz                     Indian Creek                          0
  Day 1: 4   04-06   Total:   4  04-06
20. Annabel Hellum - Ben Lewis                   Phoenix Junior Bassmasters            0
  Day 1: 4   04-03   Total:   4  04-03
21. Dakota Carter - Preston Keller               OKC Junior Bassmasters                0
  Day 1: 4   03-12   Total:   4  03-12
22. Landon Pierce - Korbin Neat                  Casey County                          0
  Day 1: 3   03-12   Total:   3  03-12
23. Bo Hollen - Ari Clark                        Mon Valley Bassmaster's               0
  Day 1: 4   03-08   Total:   4  03-08
24. Garret Crow - Brayzon Riddle                 Lone Star Jr Bassmaster               0
  Day 1: 2   03-08   Total:   2  03-08
25. Mason Dople - Gabryel St John                Jellico Middle                        0
  Day 1: 1   03-07   Total:   1  03-07
26. Carter Pjesky - Hayden Host                  Off the Hook Bassmasters              0
  Day 1: 4   03-06   Total:   4  03-06
27. Connor Young - Brent Christopher             Boyle County Rebels                   0
  Day 1: 1   03-04   Total:   1  03-04
28. Jack Varnado - Hunter Robertson              Jr. Southwest Bassmasters of Den      0
  Day 1: 3   02-13   Total:   3  02-13
29. Bryce Cast - Ayden Cast                      St. Louis Area Bassmasters            0
  Day 1: 2   02-12   Total:   2  02-12
30. Andrew Terry - Greer Gammon                  Dickson County High School            0
  Day 1: 2   02-11   Total:   2  02-11
31. Ridge Faircloth - Jake Burns                 Liberty County High School            0
  Day 1: 2   02-10   Total:   2  02-10
32. Judd Byrd - Samuel Nicholas                  Oak Grove                             0
  Day 1: 2   02-09   Total:   2  02-09
33. Beau McQuade - Curtis Russler                Jr. Potomac River Bassmasters         0
  Day 1: 2   02-07   Total:   2  02-07
34. Ian Reed - Mason Everts                      Hartleys Hawgs                        0
  Day 1: 2   02-05   Total:   2  02-05
35. Kyle Johnson - Jared Johnson                 Black Swamp Youth Bass Club           0
  Day 1: 2   02-04   Total:   2  02-04
35. Eli Walker - Gage Jones                      Bluestone Middle School               0
  Day 1: 2   02-04   Total:   2  02-04
37. Jarren Crowder - Elijah Ambrose              Jr. Potomac River Bassmasters         0
  Day 1: 2   02-02   Total:   2  02-02
38. Caleb Roblin - Jackson Landry                Jr Southwest Bassmasters- LA          0
  Day 1: 2   02-01   Total:   2  02-01
38. Colt Sitton - Ryan Grace                     North OKC Bassmasters                 0
  Day 1: 2   02-01   Total:   2  02-01
40. Jace Buxton - Ethan Graham                   Jackson County                        0
  Day 1: 2   01-15   Total:   2  01-15
40. William Griswold - Seth Schnoebelen          Center Point                          0
  Day 1: 2   01-15   Total:   2  01-15
42. Lucas Sheafer - Steele Smith                 Louisburg middle school               0
  Day 1: 1   01-11   Total:   1  01-11
43. Luke Ankrom -                                Williamstown                          0
  Day 1: 1   01-08   Total:   1  01-08
44. Elijah Bryant - Blake Conrad                 East Jessamine Middle School          0
  Day 1: 1   01-06   Total:   1  01-06
45. Landon Gabby - Easton Hillard                Southern Illinois Future Anglers      0
  Day 1: 1   01-02   Total:   1  01-02
46. Harrison Betker - Ryder Rousseau             Osseo                                 0
  Day 1: 3   01-01   Total:   3  01-01
47. Ryder Milam - Colton Milam                   Mecklenburg County                    0
  Day 1: 1   01-01   Total:   1  01-01
48. Zack Brose - Noah Goedjen                    Heritage Christian Academy            0
  Day 1: 1   01-00   Total:   1  01-00
48. Chan Cawthon - Troy Harper                   Indian Creek                          0
  Day 1: 1   01-00   Total:   1  01-00
48. Joseph Horne - Jacob Butcher                 Arkansas Youth Anglers                0
  Day 1: 1   01-00   Total:   1  01-00
48. Kade Sturgill - Wyatt Trexler                Rowan County Youth Anglers            0
  Day 1: 1   01-00   Total:   1  01-00
52. Mason Carden - Dawson Bryant                 Columbiana Middle School              0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
52. Nicholas Gatchis Conca - Hudson Subach       Jr. Denver Bassmasters                0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
52. Alex Meland - Carter Michalek                Eastern Iowa Jr Bassmasters           0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        11       150       177-13
----------------------------------
          11       150       177-13